WorldCat Identities

West, Thomas 1948-

Works: 11 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 1,763 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Poetry  Music  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Classifications: ND237.O5, 759.13
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Thomas West
Two lives : Georgia O'Keeffe & Alfred Stieglitz : a conversation in paintings and photographs by Georgia O'Keeffe( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 752 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1918 Alfred Stieglitz, then a world-famous photographer and the champion of modern art in America, asked an art teacher from Texas named Georgia O'Keeffe to come and live for a year in New York. She agreed, and thus began one of the great artistic partnerships in American history." "Two Lives: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz explores in pictures and in words the dialogue that inspired and united both artists. Under its influence, each created, in O'Keeffe's own words, a body of "clear and bright and wonderful work." Despite frequent physical separation, this same conversation of paintings and photographs joined them spiritually until the end, when Stieglitz died in 1946." "The art that was made during this creative alliance is captured in a sequence of images that covers its evolution from 1916, when the painter first sent her drawings to 291, Stieglitz's famous gallery, until the early 1930s when O'Keeffe grew tired of New York and turned to New Mexico for fresh inspiration. Arranged in pairs of a Stieglitz photograph and an O'Keeffe painting, many images bring out striking similarities of form, style, and subject matter. Others hint at a deeper level of emotional and poetic complicity. Seventy-four large reproductions lead one towards the unverbalized core of a singular aesthetic and personal adventure." "The purely visual evidence of two lives spent together is accompanied by essays written by three distinguished scholars. Well-known writer and teacher Roger Shattuck, author of The Banquet Years, opens his account of this adventure with a fable that captures the emotional and imaginative bonds that unite two people, Carl and Miranda, alias Alfred and Georgia. In his essay, he goes on to examine the questions of influence and of inspiration by putting both into the larger context of artistic collaboration, which has often been a feature of both art and literature."
Ted Hughes by Thomas West( Book )

11 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 682 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Buckaroo : visions and voices of the American cowboy( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brings together contemporary cowboy writing and sound recordings to show why the cowboy movement is one of the most dynamic cultural forces in U.S. today
Norbert Tadeusz : nudes, landscapes and flower paintings : October 2 to November 2, 1991 by Norbert Tadeusz( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What art does by Thomas West( Recording )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Former Chief Editor of Art International and art lecturer Dr. Thomas West discusses multiple pieces of art through history and gives some background information and the philosophy behind the general movements of the arts
Fascination : Faulkner's fiction, 1919-1936 by Michel Gresset( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Otto Fried by Otto Fried( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two lives : Georgia O'Keeffe & Alfred Stieflitz : a conversation in paintings and photographs by Georgia O'Keeffe( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht van het werk van de Amerikaans beeldend kunstenares (1887-1986) en de Amerikaanse fotograaf (1864-1946) ten tijde van hun artistiek samenwerkingsverband
Fabienne Abrecht : altar/alter pieces : paintings and installations, February 11-March 21, 1992 by Fabienne Abrecht( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyages extra-terrestres d'un naïf by Georges Visat( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel in transition: a study of J.K. Huysmans' "A rebours", R.M. Rilke's "Die Aufzeichnungen des Malte Laurids Brigge" and Andrej Belyj's "Petersburg." by Thomas West( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.21 for Buckaroo : ... to 0.97 for Voyages ex ...)

Buckaroo : visions and voices of the American cowboy
Alternative Names
West Thomas Gray

English (37)

French (1)