WorldCat Identities

Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲ 1933-2015

Overview
Works: 49 works in 72 publications in 3 languages and 355 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PL4758, 894.81109
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲
 
Most widely held works by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲
A movement for literature by Ka. Nā Cupramaṇyam( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Tamil literature; earlier published in Ilakkiya vaṭṭam, Tamil literary semimonthly, edited by the author
Kalai, vāḷkkai an̲upavam veḷippāṭu by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Tamil and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on art, aesthetics, and literature
Ilakkiya ūl̲alkaḷ by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Tamil and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pālaiyum vāl̲aiyum by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in Tamil and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ōr etirppuk kural : kālattin̲ aṅkīkārattai etirnōkki by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in Tamil and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An̲r̲aiya var̲aṭciyiliruntu in̲r̲aiya muyar̲ci varai = Essays on Tamil theatre by Venkatcaminatan( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in Tamil and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En̲ Pārvaiyil by Veṅkaṭcāminātan̲( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in Tamil and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pāṇ̲-sāy man̲itan̲ by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Tamil and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pāvaik kūttu by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Tamil and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of the origin and development of leather puppet art in Tamil Nadu
Putucum koñcam pal̲acumāka by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Tamil and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on 20th century Tamil poetry
In̲n̲um cila āḷumaikaḷ by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Tamil and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on the life and works of 20th century Tamil authors
Na. Piccamūrttiyin̲ tērnteṭutta kataikaḷ by Na Piccamūrtti( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Tamil and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected short stories of a Tamil author
Yūmā Vācukiyiliruntu Camuttiram varai : kēṭṭīrkaḷ, colkirēn̲ by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Tamil and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on 20th century Tamil literature
Cila iḷakkiya āḷumaikaḷ by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles, most on the writings of contemporary Tamil fiction writers
Na. Piccamūrtti nin̲aivāka( Book )

in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felicitation volumes brought out on the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of N. Pichamurthi, 1900-1976, Tamil literary author; contributed essays on his works, and includes anthology of short stories and poems
Tir̲anta jan̲n̲al val̲iyē by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An̲upavam veḷippāt̲u by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Tamil and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iccū̄l̲alil : kaṭṭuraikaḷ by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Tamil and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on literary criticism
Kalai ulakil oru cañcāram by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Tamil and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Indian art and artists
Agrahārattil kal̲uta : tirakkatha by Veṅkaṭ Cāminātan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Malayalam and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Screenplay of a controversial Tamil film, translated into Malayalam
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.72 for Uraiyāṭa ... to 0.85 for Veṅkaṭ C ...)

Alternative Names
Cāmināta_n, Ve

Cāmināta_n, Veṅkaṭ

Cāmināta_n, Veṅkaṭa Cupramaṇiya

Cāminātan, Ve.

Cāminātaṉ, Ve 1933-

Cāminātan̲, Ve. (Veṅkaṭ), 1933-2015

Cāminātan, Venkat.

Cāminātaṉ, Veṅkaṭ 1933-

Cāminātan̲, Veṅkaṭ, 1933-2015

Cāminātaṉ, Veṅkaṭa Cupramaṇiya 1933-

Cāminātan̲, Veṅkaṭa Cupramaṇiya, 1933-2015

Saminathan, Venkat 1933-

Saminathan, Venkat, 1933-2015

Saminathan, Venket 1933-

Saminathan, Venket, 1933-2015

Svāmināthan, Veṅkaṭ 1933-

Svāmināthan, Veṅkaṭ, 1933-2015

Swaminathan, Ve 1933-

Swaminathan, Venkat.

Swaminathan, Venkat 1933-

Swaminathan, Venkata Subramania 1933-

Swaminathan, Venkata Subramania, 1933-2015

Venkat Caminatan

Venkat Saminathan 1933-

Venkat Saminathan, 1933-2015

Veṅkaṭ Svāmināthan 1933-

Veṅkaṭ Svāmināthan, 1933-2015

Venkat Swaminathan.

Venkat Swaminathan 1933-

Venkat Swaminathan, 1933-2015

Veṅkaṭa Cupramaṇiya Cāmināta_n

Veṅkaṭa Cupramaṇiya Cāminātaṉ 1933-

Veṅkaṭa Cupramaṇiya Cāminātan̲, 1933-2015

Venkata Subramania Swaminathan 1933-

Venkata Subramania Swaminathan, 1933-2015

Veṅkaṭcāmināta_n

Venkatcāminātan.

Veṅkaṭcāminātaṉ 1933-

Veṅkaṭcāminātan̲, 1933-2015

Venket Saminathan 1933-

Venket Saminathan, 1933-2015

வெங்கட் சாமிநாதன்

வெங்கட் சாமிநாதன் 1933-...

Languages