WorldCat Identities

Gilley, William B. 1785?-1830

Overview
Works: 177 works in 243 publications in 1 language and 1,657 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  History  Poetry  Juvenile works  Dictionaries  Miscellanea  Terms and phrases  Textbooks  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William B Gilley
 
Most widely held works by William B Gilley
Letters from the Ægean. by James Emerson Tennent( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rivals of Este, and other poems. by James Gordon Brooks( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seasons, with the castle of indolence by James Thomson( Book )

5 editions published between 1817 and 1819 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lawrie Todd; or, The settlers in the woods by John Galt( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Olio, being a collection of poems, fables, epigrams, etc., including tributes to the memory of Lieut. Allen, the Hon. Wm. W. Van Ness, and the Hon. Brockholst Livingston by William B Gilley( Book )

9 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

France in 1829-30 by Morgan( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doom of Devergoil, a melo-drama. ; Auchindrane; or, The Ayrshire tragedy. by Walter Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious discourses by Walter Scott( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After the success of the Essays on Chivalry, Romance, and Drama, Scott decided to try his hand at some of the lofty, philosophic conversations with Religious Discourses in 1828
Cloudesley: : a tale. by William Godwin( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the evils of popular ignorance by John Foster( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The juvenile forget me not, or, Cabinet of entertainment and instruction by Agnes Strickland( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little grammarian; or, An easy guide to the parts of speech, and familiar illustrations of the leading rules of syntax: : in a series of instructive and amusing tales. by W Fletcher( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blind farmer and his children by Hofland( Book )

4 editions published between 1817 and 1832 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An operation for the removal of a cataract from the eye, performed in the office of an Oxford oculist, restored the vision of the good farmer who, with his family, suffered grave adversities with admirable courage
The loves of the angels, a poem by Thomas Moore( Book )

3 editions published between 1823 and 2014 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Moore was born on 28th May in 1779 in Dublin. He was the eldest as well as being the only son to Catholic parents. His father was a prosperous grocer, his mother an intelligent, creative woman that fostered and encouraged his artistic ability. Together they gave Thomas a confidence and a good education at private schools in England. At that time Catholics were denied equal rights, with no vote and certainly were not allowed to attend the best schools in Ireland. However, Thomas' talent was recognized early with the publication of his first poem in a Dublin newspaper at the age of 14. By 1794 Catholics had obtained more rights and this meant that Thomas was able to attend the reputable Trinity College Dublin where his parents wanted him to study to become a lawyer. Although his Catholicism meant he was denied a scholarship, he was clearly ahead of his peers at University and developed a reputation not only in poetry and the performing arts but for being a champion of freedom for all in Ireland. Moore was an important figure in his lifetime and in British Romanticism which resulted in a close friendship with Byron of whom he later wrote a biography of. Thomas was a prolific writer of verse with his Irish Melodies enjoying huge popularity and his poem 'Lalla Rookh', being credited as the most translated poem of its time. He is to Ireland what Burns is to Scotland and still now his songs are sung up and down the country. Thomas Moore died 25th February 1852 and is commemorated in several places including statues at Trinity College Dublin and Central Park, New York
Ringan Gilhaize : or, The Covenanters by John Galt( Book )

2 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabeth de Bruce. by C. I Johnstone( Book )

2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The English at home. by Constantine Henry Phipps Normanby( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An abridgment of Lectures on rhetoric by Hugh Blair( Book )

2 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.08 for With visio ... to 0.72 for The rivals ...)

Alternative Names
Author of Patriotic effusions 1785?-1830

Gilley, W. B. 1785?-1830

Gilley, W. B. (William B.), 1785?-1830

Patriotic effusions, Author of 1785?-1830

Short, Bob 1785?-1830

Languages
English (51)