WorldCat Identities

Bickersteth, Edward 1786-1850

Overview
Works: 401 works in 1,216 publications in 1 language and 4,064 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Harmonies  Prophecies  Bibliography  Hymns  History  Biography  Biographies  Introductions  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Speaker
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Bickersteth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edward Bickersteth
A Scripture help : designed to assist in reading the Bible profitably by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

46 editions published between 1810 and 1978 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise on prayer; designed to assist in the devout discharge of that duty by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

33 editions published between 1825 and 2012 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An alphabet book with fantastic and detailed pictures, bearing such labels as "Lazy lions lounging in the local library."
A treatise on the Lord's Supper, designed as a guide and companion to the Holy Communion by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

36 editions published between 1822 and 2016 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The national fast of 1832 : a help for duly observing it by Edward Bickersteth( )

12 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on prayer : designed to assist in the devout discharge of that duty, with a few forms of prayer by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

20 editions published between 1819 and 2016 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of the martyrs : collected and published in 1564 by Miles Coverdale( )

6 editions published between 1837 and 1844 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise on baptism by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

12 editions published between 1840 and 1853 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Principalities and powers in heavenly places." by Charlotte Elizabeth( Book )

5 editions published between 1844 and 1848 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical guide to the prophecies, with reference to their interpretation and fulfilment, and to personal edification by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

27 editions published between 1835 and 2016 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions illustrating the Thirty-nine articles of the Church of England : with proofs from Scripture and the primitive church by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

8 editions published between 1845 and 2016 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian psalmody : a collection of above 90 Psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs selected and arranged for public, social, family, and private worship by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

31 editions published between 1835 and 1841 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A harmony of the four Gospels : founded on the arrangement of the Harmonia Evangelica by the Rev. Edward Greswell, with the practical reflections of Dr. Doddridge by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

9 editions published between 1832 and 2010 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The restoration of the Jews to their own land : in connection with their future conversion and the final blessedness of our earth by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

13 editions published between 1841 and 2017 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickersteth's Treatise on the Lord's Supper : adapted to the services of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States ; with an introduction, notes and an essay by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

4 editions published between 1825 and 1831 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian hearer : designed to shew the importance of hearing the word, and to assist Christians in hearing with profit by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

14 editions published between 1826 and 1853 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian student, designed to assist Christians in general in acquiring religious knowledge. with a list of books suitable for a minister's library by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

4 editions published between 1829 and 1830 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickersteths̓ Treatise on the Lords̓ Supper: adapted to the services of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States by Edward Bickersteth( Book )

9 editions published between 1829 and 1868 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.45 for Bickerstet ... to 0.99 for Correspond ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Bickersteth, E.

Clergyman of the Church of England 1786-1850

Edward Bickersteth English priest

Edward Bickersteth English priest, died 1850

빅커스테드, E

Languages
English (353)