WorldCat Identities

Rhode Island College (1764-1804)

Overview
Works: 181 works in 881 publications in 2 languages and 12,176 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  Registers (Lists)  Rules  By-laws  Playbills (Posters) 
Classifications: Z1215, 378.745
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rhode Island College (1764-1804)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rhode Island College (1764-1804)
Illustrissimo Jabez Bowen, LL. D., Collegii Rhod. Insulae quod Providentiae est, cancellario ... theses by Rhode Island College (1764-1804)( Book )

7 editions published between 1801 and 1803 in Latin and English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to the laws of Rhode-Island College by Rhode Island College (1764-1804)( Book )

14 editions published between 1793 and 1803 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered to the candidates for the baccalaureate in Rhode-Island College : at the anniversary commencement, September 2, 1801 by Jonathan Maxcy( Book )

5 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The laws of Rhode-Island College by Rhode Island College (1764-1804)( Book )

17 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War, necessary, just and beneficial : an oration, pronounced on commencement at Rhode-Island College, September 4th, A.D. 1799. by Tristam Burges( Book )

14 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reverend Peres Fobes, professor of natural and experimental philosophy, in Rhode-Island College, proposes to exhibit a course of lectures upon natural philosophy and astronomy by Rhode Island College (1764-1804)( Book )

9 editions published in 1790 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, on the necessity of political union at the present day : delivered at the Baptist meeting-house, in Providence, at the commencement of Rhode-Island College, A.D. 1797 by Paul Allen( Book )

14 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration: delivered in the college-hall, at Providence, August 13, 1788, on the death of Mr. Nathan Merrick. by Thomas Park( Book )

10 editions published in 1788 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral oration, delivered in the chapel of Rhode-Island College, on Friday, 13th of November, 1795 : Occasioned by the death of Mr. Thomas Edwards, a member of the senior class. by Benjamin B Simons( Book )

8 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poem: delivered at the commencement of Rhode-Island College, September 6, A.D. 1797 by Paul Dodge( Book )

10 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cause of man : an oration : together with valedictory addresses, pronounced at the commencement of Rhode Island College, September 7, A.D. 1796. by Tristam Burges( Book )

5 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tribute to the memory of Nathan Hayward : a junior sophister in Rhode-Island College, who died September 25, 1789. Aetat. 19. : Pronounced in the College-Hall, March 10, 1790. by Jonathan Russell( Book )

8 editions published in 1790 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered to the graduates of Rhode-Island College : at the anniversary commencement, in the Baptist Meeting-House in Providence, September 5, A.D. 1798. by Jonathan Maxcy( Book )

6 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogus eorum qui in Collegio Rhod. Ins. et Prov. Plant. ab anno 1769, ad annum 1789, alicujus gradûs laureâ donati sunt by Rhode Island College (1764-1804)( )

3 editions published in 1789 in Latin and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.55 for An oration ... to 0.66 for An oration ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBrown University

Braunovskiĭ universitet

Braunskiĭ universitet

Braunvskii universitet

Brown University

Brown's College

College or University in the English Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England in America

Collegio Rhod. Ins. et Prov. Plant. Nov. Anglorum

Collegio Rhodiæ Insulæ quod est Providentiæ

Rhode Island College (1764-1804)

Rhode Island College (1854- )

Universidade de Brown

Universitas brunensis

ロードアイランドカレッジ

羅德島學院

Languages
English (271)

Latin (229)