WorldCat Identities

Fitzgerald, Gerald 1932-

Overview
Works: 51 works in 144 publications in 5 languages and 2,857 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biographies  Discographies  Portraits  Drama  Filmed performances  Operas  Nonfiction films  Dance films 
Roles: Author, Author of screenplay, Editor, Translator, Commentator, Other, Illustrator, Thesis advisor
Classifications: ML1711.8.N3, 782.1097471
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gerald Fitzgerald
 
Most widely held works by Gerald Fitzgerald
The golden horseshoe : the life and times of the Metropolitan Opera House by Frank Merkling( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 738 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Callas : the art and the life by John Ardoin( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grandissimo Pavarotti by Martin Mayer( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book was produced to honor the 25th anniversary of Pavarotti's operatic debut. It features photos of Pavarotti in private times and in performance and with celebrites and other notables
Annals of the Metropolitan Opera : the complete chronicle of performances and artists : chronology 1883-1985 by Gerald Fitzgerald( Book )

25 editions published between 1989 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metropolitan Opera annals ; Third supplement (1966-1976) compiled by by Mary Ellis Peltz( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of the Metropolitan Opera : the complete chronicle of performances and artists : tables 1883-1985( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Callas ... by John Ardoin( Book )

3 editions published between 1974 and 1987 in English and Portuguese and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nixon in China by John Adams( Visual )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter Cronkite provides historical background and narrates this grand opera depicting U.S. President Richard Nixon's historic state visit to mainland China in February 1972. Features the Houston Grand Opera Chorus, the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra, and dancers Heather Toma and Steven Ochoa
The Ring : Metropolitan Opera by Gerald Fitzgerald( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Met : one hundred years of grand opera by Martin Mayer( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martin Mayer writes that "for the past century the story of opera worldwide has been inseparable from the story of the Met." And never before has the story of the world's greatest opera company been told so compellingly and illustrated so lavishly as it is here. In commemoration of its centennial, the Metropolitan Opera for the first time has opened all its massive and fascinating archives for this celebration of a hundred years of musical glory. The history proves even more glamorous than the legends. This is the story of the end of the old house and the rise of Lincoln Center, the arrival of television and the immense growth of the operatic constituency in America. After a hundred crowded years of incident and personality, the Met flourishes not only in memories but in bright modern performances -- and The Met: One Hundred Years of Grand Opera tells the story. - Jacket flap
The theory of the avant-garde by Renato Poggioli( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1994 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnificence : onstage at the Met : twenty great opera productions by Robert M Jacobson( Book )

9 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of the Metropolitan Opera Guild : the complete chronicle of performances and artists( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southward the wild geese : the story of the Fenian Prisoners transported to Australia 1868 by Gerald Fitzgerald( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes appendices: Poems of the wild geese. pp. 202-248.; Bibliography p. 249; Index. Mss never published. Dwyer of Sydney had arranged to publish it, but abandoned the plan when the author died in 1974
Daughters of Earth, sons of heaven : poems by Gerald Fitzgerald( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metropolitan Opera annals, third supplement : 1966-1976( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celebration : the Metropolitan Opera by Francis Robinson( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Callas : El arte de vivir( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Opera, 1976-77 season( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory of the avant-garde by Bo qi ou li( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.24 for The Met : ... to 0.82 for The theory ...)

The theory of the avant-garde The theory of the avant-garde
Covers
The theory of the avant-garde
Alternative Names
Fizerald, Gérald

フィッツジェラルド, ジェラルド

Languages