WorldCat Identities

Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme Activity Centre

Overview
Works: 115 works in 195 publications in 2 languages and 1,070 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Directories  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme Activity Centre
 
Most widely held works by Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme Activity Centre
Reefs at risk : coral reefs, human use, and global climate change : a programme of action( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine mammal research and conservation in Sri Lanka, 1985-1986 by Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme Activity Centre( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Siren : news from UNEP's Regional Seas Programme( )

in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UNEP Regional Seas Programme : the eastern African experience( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High and dry : Mediterranean climate in the twenty-first century by Nikki Meith( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mediterranean action plan by United Nations Environment Programme( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine and coastal conservation in the East African region : national reports( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation of coastal and marine ecosystems and living resources of the East African region( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cetaceans and cetacean research in the Indian Ocean Sanctuary( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interaction of the oceans with greenhouse gases and atmospheric aerosols( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ICES/IOC/UNEP review of contaminants in marine mammals( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The marine and coastal environment of the West and Central African region and its state of pollution( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy, environment and public policy : a guide to the analysis of systems by Howard T Odum( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles and symbolic language; Systems and symbols; The flows of energy and materials through ecosystems; The food web of an ecosystem; Trophic levels and the quality of energy; Production and the maximum power principle; Growth models; More growth models; Simulating quantitative models; Oscillating systems; Biomes; The ocean; Estuaries; Ponds and streams; Wetlands; Cold biomes; Temperate forest biomes; Grasslands and desert biomes; Tropical biomes; Agricultural systems; Forest plantations; Urban systems; The economic system; Early tribal cultures; Environmental basis for a national economy; Emergy and national economics; Economic impact on environment; Fuels and electricity; Alternate sources of energy; Simulating the future; Population and carrying capacity; International exchange and symbiosis; A lower energy world
State of the marine environment in the South Pacific region by J. E Brodie( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water quality studies on selected South Pacific lagoons( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State of the marine environment in the Eastern African region( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State of the marine environment in the East Asian Seas region by E. D Gomez( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Approach to environmental impact assessment for projects affecting the coastal and marine environment by United Nations Environment Programme( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of marine mammal specialists( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of organizations and organizational units co-ordinating or contributing to the co-ordination of the action plans related to the Regional Seas Programme by United Nations Environment Programme( Book )

10 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in English and German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.63 for Reefs at r ... to 0.78 for Cetaceans ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUNEP's Regional Seas Programme

OCA/PAC

OCA/PAC-UNEP

Programme Activity Centre for Oceans and Coastal Areas

Programme des Nations Unies pour l'environnement Centre for oceans and coastal areas

Programme des Nations Unies pour l'environnement Regional seas programme activity centre

UNEP oceans and coastal areas programme activity centre

UNEP's Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme

United Nations Environment Programme Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme Activity Centre

United Nations Oceans and Coastal Areas Programme Activity Centre

Languages
English (59)

German (1)