WorldCat Identities

Kornitzer, Bela

Overview
Works: 22 works in 78 publications in 6 languages and 1,307 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Interviews  Biographical television programs  Documentary television programs  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Interviewer, Creator
Classifications: E837.A2, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bela Kornitzer
The great American heritage : the story of the five Eisenhower brothers by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

32 editions published between 1952 and 1957 in English and held by 753 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David J. Eisenhower was born 23 September 1863. His parents were Jacob Frederick Eisenhower (1826-1906) and Rebecca Matter (1825-1890). He married Ida Elizabeth Stover (1862-1946), daughter of Simon P. Stover (1822-1873) and Elizabeth Ida Link (1822-1867), 23 September 1885 in Kansas. Details the lives of their six sons, Arthur, Edgar, Dwight, Roy, Earl and Milton. Places more emphasis on Dwight, who was President of the United States at the time of writing
The real Nixon, an intimate biography by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

7 editions published in 1960 in English and Catalan and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expresses his background and family life, mentioning only briefly some of his political activities
American fathers and sons by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

7 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A conversation with Robert Frost : and Bela Kornitzer, author( Visual )

3 editions published between 1958 and 2010 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this 1952 program from the NBC archives, Robert Frost tells of his boyhood in San Francisco and his father's participation in local politics, his family's move to New England when he was a boy, the poet's own political views, including his mixed opinions about Republicans, the importance of adversity in the development of art forms, and much more. Frost also reads two of his poems: Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening and The Drumlin Woodchuck
Ike y sus 4 hermanos : un autentico, esclarecedor y sincero retrato famililar by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

6 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Eisenhower brothers by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Eisenhower brothers by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Eisenhower brothers. (Arthur, Edgar, Dwight, Roy, Earl and Milton.) by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At home with Robert Frost by Robert Frost( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text of television interview conducted by Bela Kornitzer, and broadcast by the National Broadcasting Co., 23 Nov. 1952
Apák és fiúk ;; Nagy magyar értékeink - ahogyan fiaik látják. József Ferenc főherceg előszavával by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The amazing Roosevelts by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aizenhawā no kyōdai : Idaina amerika no isan( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Apák és fiúk ;; Nagy magyar értékeink - ahogyan fiaik látják. József Ferenc főherceg előszavával by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Apák és fiúk : nagy magyar értékeink, ahogyan fiaik látják by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sedjarah hidup Eisenhower dengan empat orang saudaranja by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in Indonesian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The story of Ike and his four brothers by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apák és fiúk by Bela Kornitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.28 for The Eisenh ... to 1.00 for The amazin ...)

Alternative Names
코르니처, 벨라 1910-1964

코르닛싸, 배라 1910-1964

コルニッツア, ベラ

Languages