WorldCat Identities

Sullivan, Gregory

Overview
Works: 7 works in 13 publications in 3 languages and 28 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HD9427.W472, 380.141600966
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gregory Sullivan
Livestock and meat marketing in West Africa by Henri Josserand( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics of improved management for transforming the forage/livestock system in Tanzania : a simulation model by Gregory Sullivan( Book )

6 editions published between 1900 and 1980 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A general trend occurring in many Less Developed Countries (LDC's) is that food production is not keeping pace with food demand. Growth in food production is consistently falling farther behind population growth making food shortages a recurrent problem. With each drought, emergency food programs are required. A major enterprise of importance in the food system of Tropical Africa is the livestock industry with potential to be a major supplier of animal protein, especially to areas which are without livestock because of the presence of livestock disease, trypanosomaisis, carried by the tsetse fly. The major problem is that the livestock subsector of these producing nations in Tropical Africa has remained relatively uncommercialized due to low productivity. Communal grazing of livestock contributes to low animal performance because individual herdsmen do not have an incentive to regulate their herd size causing severe overgrazing during certain periods of the year. Level of human subsistence is marginal in the major livestock production areas where there is communal grazing. The major premise is that if increased livestock production is to be achieved, an appropriate institution is necessary for implementing improved livestock management, marketing, and distribution systems. Tanzania, a country in Mast Africa, is an appropriate case because its agricultural policy is to create incorporated villages in which communal grazing lands are managed and resources are allocated to improve village living conditions. Economic theory is applied to understand the problem of uncontrolled communal grazing and to analyze policies which can increase net benefits. The purpose of this dissertation is to explore the possibilities of combining a forage and a herd model and to evaluate management alternatives for incorporated villages. The research is based on a forage-livestock model that was adapted to tropical conditions to evaluate traditional livestock systems representative of major livestock areas throughout Tropical Africa. The model was designed to show the interaction between forage growth and livestock performance with stocking rate a feedback control between the two subsystems
A marketing study for milkfish and shrimp from brackish water tambaks in Aceh Province, Sumatra, Indonesia by Gregory Sullivan( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Yuniti no sekai ni modotte koete ike : hikisakareta inochi no supirittotachi yo kono wakusei no jūdai kyokumen o norikiru chikara( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Anata no mae ni uchūjin ga arawaremasu : tsuini kita sonotoki by Shuhō Tamura( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Anxiety in major depression and cerebrospinal fluid free gamma-aminobutyric acid( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract Background Low gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is implicated in both anxiety and depression pathophysiology. They are often comorbid, but most clinical studies have not examined these relationships separately. We investigated the relationship of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) free GABA to the anxiety and depression components of a major depressive episode (MDE) and to monoamine systems. Methods and Materials Patients with a DSM-IV major depressive episode (N = 167: 130 major depressive disorder; 37 bipolar disorder) and healthy volunteers (N = 38) had CSF free GABA measured by gas chromatography mass spectroscopy. Monoamine metabolites were assayed by high performance liquid chromatography. Symptomatology was assessed by Hamilton depression rating scale. Results Psychic anxiety severity increased with age and correlated with lower CSF free GABA, controlling for age. CSF free GABA declined with age but was not related to depression severity. Other monoamine metabolites correlated positively with CSF GABA but not with psychic anxiety or depression severity. CSF free GABA was lower in MDD compared with bipolar disorder and healthy volunteers. GABA levels did not differ based on a suicide attempt history in mood disorders. Recent exposure to benzodiazepines, but not alcohol or past alcoholism, was associated with a statistical trend for more severe anxiety and lower CSF GABA. Conclusions Lower CSF GABA may explain increasing severity of psychic anxiety in major depression with increasing age. This relationship is not seen with monoamine metabolites, suggesting treatments targeting the GABAergic system should be evaluated in treatment-resistant anxious major depression and in older patients
Bénin, Ghana, Libéria, Togo by Henri Josserand( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.70 for Economics ... to 0.99 for Yuniti no ...)

Alternative Names
Sullivan, Gregory McCord

Languages