WorldCat Identities

National Jewish Resource Center (U.S.). Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center

Overview
Works: 12 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 97 library holdings
Genres: Made-for-TV movies  Drama  Periodicals  Personal narratives  History  Personal narratives‡vJewish  Documentary films  Biography  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by National Jewish Resource Center (U.S.).
Shoah; a journal of resources on the Holocaust( )

in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

5 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With the use of documentary footage and photographs, and with narration by survivors, describes what it was like to live through the Holocaust
Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part of a series of programs which attempts to show what it was like to live through the Holocaust. Designed to stimulate open discussion. This part documents the economic, political and attitudinal factors which contributed to the rise of Nazism and the early stages of oppression of the German Jewish population, which culminated in 'Kristallnacht' (the Night of Broken Glass)
Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the conditions of daily life, and death, in the concentration camps
Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Program consists of archival footage and still photographs of Holocaust survivors and perpetrators, accompanied by audio recordings of survivor's personal narratives of their experiences
Witness to the Holocaust by National Jewish Resource Center (U.S.)( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nazis planned to use the ghetto as a vehicle for reducing the Jewish population through starvation and disease. This episode portrays Jewish life in the wartime ghettos of Eastern Europe
A conference on the Holocaust : Sunday, December 9, 1979, Stockton State College( )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish resistance against the Nazis took many forms. Both spiritual and armed resistance are explored here. There are moving segments on the ghetto revolts, including the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Witness to the Holocaust. Deportation( Visual )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part of a series of programs which attempts to show what it was like to live through the Holocaust. Designed to stimulate open discussion. This part covers the wearing down of the Jewish population, the collection and deportation of people from the ghettos and countryside to the concentration camps, and the attitude of bystanders
Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How did the Nazi atrocities broaden to include non-Jews? What universal lessons can be learned from the Holocaust? These and other questions are reflected upon by the Jewish survivors of the Holocaust
Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portrays the conditions and circumstances involved in the deportation of the Jewish population from the ghettos and countryside to the concentration camps
A time to remember by John McDermott( Visual )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A general evocation of the horrors of the Holocaust which combines contemporary photographs with narration
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.15 for A time to ... to 0.90 for A conferen ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Jewish Conference Center (U.S.). Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center

Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center of the National Jewish Resource Center

Languages
English (27)