WorldCat Identities

Dexter, Franklin Bowditch 1842-1920

Overview
Works: 657 works in 879 publications in 1 language and 4,061 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Trials, litigation, etc  Genealogy  Death registers  Census data  Registers (Lists) 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Franklin Bowditch Dexter
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Franklin Bowditch Dexter
Biographical sketches of the graduates of Yale College : with annals of the college history by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

26 editions published between 1885 and 2016 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The literary diary of Ezra Stiles, D.D., LL.D. : president of Yale College by Ezra Stiles( Book )

8 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentary history of Yale University : under the original charter of the Collegiate school of Connecticut, 1701-1745 by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

9 editions published between 1916 and 2017 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from the itineraries and other miscellanies of Ezra Stiles, D.D., LL. D., 1755-1794 : with a selection from his correspondence by Ezra Stiles( Book )

10 editions published between 1916 and 1988 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezra Stiles (1717-1795) served as president of Yale College (later University) from 1778 to 1795. From 1755 to 1776 he served as pastor for the Second Congregational Church in Newport, Rhode Island. He corresponded with many of the intellectuals of his day, including Benjamin Franklin
Documentary history of Yale University 1701-1745 by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

10 editions published between 1916 and 2012 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The literary diary of Ezra Stiles ... by Ezra Stiles( Book )

6 editions published between 1901 and 1976 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of the English universities in the development of New England by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

6 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch of the history of Yale university by FRANKLIN BOWDITCH DEXTER( Book )

9 editions published between 1887 and 2017 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical notices of graduates of Yale College : including those graduated in classes later than 1815, who are not commemorated in the annual obituary records by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

11 editions published between 1913 and 2016 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical catalogue of the members of the First Church of Christ in New Haven, Connecticut (Center Church) : A.D. 1639-1914 by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

8 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of David McClure, doctor of divinity, 1748-1820 by David M'Clure( Book )

6 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David McClure was born 18 November 1748 in Newport, Rhode Island. His parents were John McClure and Rachel McClintock. He married Hannah Pomeroy 10 December 1780. He married Betsey Martin in 1816. He died 25 June 1820 in East Windsor, Connecticut
New Haven in 1784 : a paper read before the New Haven Colony Historical Society, January 21, 1884 by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( )

12 editions published between 1884 and 2016 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

February meeting by Massachusetts Historical Society( )

4 editions published between 1911 and 2009 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers read during the Feb. meeting, 1911 of the Massachusetts Historical Society
The hundredth anniversary of the city of New Haven : with the oration by New Haven (Conn.)( Book )

9 editions published between 1885 and 1988 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the law of patents for new inventions by Thomas Green Fessenden( Book )

1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection from the miscellaneous historical papers of fifty years by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

6 editions published between 1918 and 2012 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimates of population in the American colonies : from the report of the Council of the American Antiquarian Society, presented at the annual meeting held in Worcester, October 21, 1887 by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

8 editions published between 1887 and 2016 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Haven town records, 1649-1769 by New Haven (Conn.)( Book )

in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inscriptions on tombstones in New Haven, erected prior to 1800 by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

8 editions published between 1882 and 1987 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early private libraries in New England by Franklin Bowditch Dexter( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.34 for The influe ... to 1.00 for Samuel Wel ...)

Alternative Names
Dexter Bowditch, Franklin

Languages
English (188)