WorldCat Identities

Kastovsky, Dieter 1940-

Overview
Works: 47 works in 325 publications in 4 languages and 5,355 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Festschriften  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Adapter, Contributor, Dedicatee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dieter Kastovsky
The history of English in a social context : a contribution to historical sociolinguistics( )

16 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and German and held by 977 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Words : structure, meaning, function : a festschrift for Dieter Kastovsky by Christiane Dalton-Puffer( )

11 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and held by 894 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical English syntax by Historical English syntax( )

15 editions published between 1991 and 2011 in English and German and held by 893 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in early modern English( )

10 editions published between 1994 and 2011 in English and held by 859 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguistics across historical and geographical boundaries : in honour of Jacek Fisiak on the occasion of his fiftieth birthday by Dieter Kastovsky( Book )

54 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in syntax and word formation; selected articles. On the occasion of his 65th birthday on October, 1972 by Hans Marchand( Book )

30 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language contact in the history of English( Book )

13 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in morphology. Aspects of English and German verb inflection by Dieter Kastovsky( Book )

22 editions published in 1971 in English and German and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspektiven der Wortbildungsforschung : Beitr. zum Wuppertaler Wortbildungskolloquium vom 9.-10. Juli 1976 anlässl. d. 70. Geburtstags von Hans Marchand am. 1. Oktober 1977 by Wuppertaler Wortbildungskolloquium( Book )

15 editions published in 1977 in German and English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luick revisited : papers read at the Luick-Symposium at Schloss Liechtenstein, 15.-18.9.1985 by Luick-Symposium( Book )

13 editions published in 1988 in English and German and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspektiven der lexikalischen Semantik : Beiträge zum Wuppertaler Semantikkolloquium vom 2.-3. Dezember 1977 by Wuppertaler Semantikkolloquium( Book )

12 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in German and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probleme der strukturellen Semantik; Vorlesung gehalten im Wintersemester 1965/66 an der Universität Tübingen by Eugenio Coseriu( Book )

26 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in German and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wortbildung und Semantik by Dieter Kastovsky( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in German and English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old English deverbal substantives derived by means of a zero morpheme by Dieter Kastovsky( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 1968 in English and German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probleme der romanischen Semantik : Vorlesung gehalten im WS 1965/66 an der Universität Tübingen by Eugenio Coseriu( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Word-formation : or, At the crossroads of morphology, syntax, semantics, and the lexicon by Dieter Kastovsky( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in English and German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptive, contrastive and applied linguistics( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings / Anglistentag 2001 Wien by Wien) Anglistentag (2001( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Typological reorientation as a result of level interaction : the case of English morphology by Dieter Kastovsky( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.10 for Studies in ... to 0.95 for Proceeding ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The history of English in a social context : a contribution to historical sociolinguistics
Covers
Words : structure, meaning, function : a festschrift for Dieter KastovskyHistorical English syntaxStudies in early modern EnglishLanguage contact in the history of English
Alternative Names
Kastovsky, D.

Kastovsky, D. 1940-2012

Kastovsky, Dieter 1940-...

Languages