WorldCat Identities

Hall, John H.

Overview
Works: 28 works in 98 publications in 1 language and 407 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Fables  Illustrated works  Folklore  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Software  Drama  History 
Roles: Engraver, Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ8.2.A254, 398.2452
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John H Hall
 
Most widely held works by John H Hall
The new Robinson Crusoe : designed for youth : ornamented with plates by Joachim Heinrich Campe( Book )

12 editions published between 1824 and 1846 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cinderella, or, The little glass slipper by Charles Perrault( Book )

7 editions published between 1824 and 1841 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pride of Peter Prim, or, Proverbs that will suit the young or the old by Peter Prim( Book )

9 editions published between 1824 and 1846 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Garden, or, Familiar instructions for the laying out and management of a flower garden : with illustrative engravings on wood( Book )

3 editions published between 1834 and 1838 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Goody Two Shoes : embellished with neat engravings by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

6 editions published between 1824 and 1846 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The popular story of Blue Beard : embellished with neat engravings by Charles Perrault( Book )

9 editions published between 1828 and 2013 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The children in the wood : an affecting tale by Clara English( Book )

4 editions published between 1829 and 1848 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cries of London( Book )

7 editions published between 1824 and 1842 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aesop's fables by Aesop( Book )

5 editions published between 1834 and 1841 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An illustrated collection of Aesop's fables. Suggested level: primary, intermediate, secondary
Rural scenes, or, A peep into the country for children by Ann Taylor( Book )

6 editions published between 1810 and 1846 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seed thoughts and alliterative aphorisms by John H Hall( Book )

2 editions published between 1924 and 1925 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile songster( Book )

2 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Parley's method of teaching arithmetic to children : with numerous engravings by Samuel G Goodrich( Book )

4 editions published between 1833 and 1840 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little hymns and pictures : for little readers( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian counsellor; or, Jewels for the household, being selections of thought and anecdote for family reading by Tryon Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great American mastodon (Mastodon giganteum, of Cuvier) : its history and habits, as inferred from its anatomical structure and Indian tradition by A. J Prime( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dancing and crying to be free by John H Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gems for children( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Story of Grace Harriet : the little sufferer ; who died in New York, April 15, 1837( Book )

4 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.31 for Aesop's fa ... to 0.99 for Memorial n ...)

Dancing and crying to be free
Alternative Names
H, J. H. -approximately 1849

H., J. H. (John H. Hall), -approximately 1849

Hall, John H. d. ca. 1849

J. H. H -approximately 1849

J. H. H. (John H. Hall), -approximately 1849

Languages
English (93)

Covers