WorldCat Identities

Carvalho, Maria Alice Rezende de

Overview
Works: 12 works in 23 publications in 3 languages and 138 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Maria Alice Rezende de Carvalho
O quinto século : André Rebouças e a construção do Brasil by Maria Alice Rezende de Carvalho( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in Portuguese and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quatro vezes cidade by Maria Alice Rezende de Carvalho( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in Portuguese and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

República no Catete( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in Portuguese and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A polícia e a força policial no Rio de Janeiro by Berenice Cavalcante Brandão( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Portuguese and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irineu Marinho : imprensa e cidade by Maria Alice Rezende de Carvalho( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Portuguese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uns e outros by José Almino de Alencar e Silva Neto( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The formation of souls : imagery of the Republic in Brazil by José Murilo de Carvalho( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In The Formation of Souls: Imagery of the Republic in Brazil, Jose Murilo de Carvalho examines the birth of the Brazilian Republic in 1889. Given that the majority of the population of Brazil participated very little in the change from an empire to a republic, what allowed the new government to consolidate its power? As a part of the answer to this question, Carvalho analyzes a collection of republican symbols, images, allegories, and myths of the period as attempts by various republican political elites to shape the collective social imagination. As Carvalho explains, the expansion of popular participation in republican ideals would have been nearly impossible through a purely theoretical, ideological discourse, so it had to be achieved by more universal, accessible means, appealing to collective sentiment through stories and images of heroes and founding fathers, images of women, and national flags and anthems. In this concise but heavily illustrated study, Carvalho demonstrates how the foundational symbols created for the new republic reflected important ideological battles over the nature of the new Brazilian regime. He evaluates the acceptance or rejection of these symbols by the public, that is, their efficacy or failure in promoting the legitimization of the new political system and redefining the collective identity of Brazilians. Available for the first time in an English translation, The Formation of Souls: Imagery of the Republic in Brazil will appeal to all students and scholars of history, political science, and Latin American studies who are interested in one of the key moments of Brazilian political history. -- Publisher's website
A Constituição de 1988 : passado e futuro( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A judicialização da política e das relações sociais no Brasil( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Corpo e alma da magistratura brasileira( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

O quinto seculo : André Rebouças e a contruçao do Brasil by Maria Alice Rezende de Carvalho( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

O argumento historico nas analises de saude coletiva by Nisia Veronica T Lima( )

1 edition published in 1992 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.41 for The format ... to 0.99 for O argument ...)

Alternative Names
Carvalho, Maria Alice R. de 1954-

De Carvalho, Maria Alice Rezende

Rezende Carvalho, Maria Alice 1954-

Rezende de Carvalho, Maria Alice

Rezende de Carvalho, Maria Alice 1954-

Languages