WorldCat Identities

Offley, William 1659 or 1660-1724

Overview
Works: 27 works in 96 publications in 1 language and 1,687 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Sermons  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Offley
Autoschediasmata, De studio theologiae, or, Directions for the choice of books in the study of divinity by Thomas Barlow( )

15 editions published between 1699 and 1977 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Warning given to the flock, by the sudden death of a good shepherd by William Offley( )

23 editions published between 1707 and 2005 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preach't at a publick ordination in a country congregation, on Acts XIII. 2, 3. : Together with an exhortation to the minister and people by William Offley( )

4 editions published in 1697 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preach't at a publick ordination in a country congregation, on Acts XIII. 2, 3 : Together with an exhortation to the minister and people by William Offley( )

2 editions published in 1697 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The power and providence of God consider'd and asserted. In a sermon preach'd in the parish-church of Middleton-Stony,... on Wednesday the 19th of January, 1703/4.... By William Offley by William Offley( )

2 editions published between 1704 and 2005 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Warning given to the Flock, by the sudden death of a good shepherd. A sermon [on Job xiv. 14] preach'd ... at Soulderne in Oxfordshire, in memory of J. Shaw, B.D. ... who died ... Nov. 17, 1706 by William Offley( Book )

4 editions published between 1607 and 1707 in Undetermined and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The power and providence of God consider'd and asserted. In a sermon preach'd in the parish-church of Middleton-Stony, ... on Wednesday the 19th of January, 1703/4 ... by William Offley( Book )

2 editions published in 1704 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Power and Providence of God ... A sermon [on Ps. cxlviii. 8] preach'd ... on ... the 19th of January, 1703 by William Offley( Book )

1 edition published in 1704 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Thomas Barlow( Book )

2 editions published in 1699 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preach't at a publick ordination in a country congregation, on Acts XIII. 2, 3.: Together with an exhortation to the minister and people, / by another brother by William Offley( )

1 edition published in 1697 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Warning given to the flock, by the sudden death of a good shepherd. a sermon preach'd in the ... parish church at soulderne in oxfordshire, decembe by William Offley( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.51 for Reflection ... to 0.93 for The power ...)

Alternative Names
Offley, William 1659 or 60-1724

Languages
English (86)