WorldCat Identities

Filharmonia Narodowa (Warsaw, Poland) Chór

Overview
Works: 401 works in 737 publications in 8 languages and 12,732 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Sacred music  Music  Requiems  Masses  Motets  Art music  Musical settings  Songs  Offertories (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Musician, Other, Instrumentalist, Vocalist
Classifications: M2010, 782.3238
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Filharmonia Narodowa (Warsaw, Poland)
 
Most widely held works by Filharmonia Narodowa (Warsaw, Poland)
Credo by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

12 editions published between 1999 and 2010 in Latin and English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Credo für Soli, Chor und Orchester
70th birthday album by George Crumb( )

2 editions published in 1999 in Latin and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 7 : "Seven gates of Jerusalem" by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

10 editions published between 2006 and 2012 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utrenja by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

19 editions published between 1973 and 2009 in 6 languages and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Penderecki conducts Penderecki by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

6 editions published in 2016 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonies nos. 2 and 3 by Karol Szymanowski( )

6 editions published in 2008 in Polish and No Linguistic content and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stabat Mater by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi( )

13 editions published between 1960 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stabat Maters van diverse componisten
Harnasie by Karol Szymanowski( )

8 editions published between 1977 and 2009 in Polish and English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WARSAW NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHOIR. ROWICKI, Witold (conductor). PUSTELAK, Kazimierz (tenor). SZALINSKI, Antoni (choirmaster)
Per coro by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

8 editions published in 1995 in 4 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

3 editions published in 2007 in Multiple languages and Latin and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Glagolitic Mass ; Sinfonietta by Leoš Janáček( )

3 editions published in 2011 in Church Slavic and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

3 editions published in 2014 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Never performed by the London Philharmonic Orchestra before, and rarely heard in concert at all, the Requiem by Antonín Dvořák captured on this CD from a live concert seems a near-forgotten masterpiece. Dvořák scholar Gervase Hughes cites this work for four soloists, chorus and orchestra as one of the composer's finest sacred creations, 'a deeply moving expression of faith on the part of a composer whose religious conviction never wavered'"--Container
Choral music by Johannes Brahms( )

5 editions published in 2012 in German and Undetermined and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mi-parti : for symphony orchestra by Witold Lutosławski( )

2 editions published in 2002 in Latin and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.37 for Penderecki ... to 0.83 for Harnasie / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Choeur de la Philharmonie de Varsovie

Chœurs de la Philharmonie nationale

Choir of the National Philharmonic

Choir of the National Philharmonic of Warsaw.

Chor der Nationalen Philharmonie (Warsaw, Poland)

Chor der Nationalphilharmonie

Chor der Nationalphilharmonie Warschau

Chor der Nationalphilharmonie Warszawa

Chór Filharmonii Narodowej.

Chór Filharmonii Narodowej w Warszawie.

Chór Filharmonii Narodowej Warszawa

Chór Mieszany Filhamonii Narodowej

Chór Mieszany Filhamonii Narodowej Warszawa

Chór Mieszany Filharmonii Narodowej

Chór Żeński Filharmonii Narodowej.

Coro filarmonico di Varsavia

Filarmonica di Varsavia Piccolo coro

Filharmonia Narodowa Chór

Filharmonia Narodowa (Varšava, Polsko) Choir

Filharmonia Narodowa (Warsaw, Poland) Choir

National Philharmonic Choir

National Philharmonic Choir Warsaw

National Philharmonic Choir Warszawa

National Philharmonic Chorus

National Philharmonic Chorus Warszawa

Nationaler Philharmonischer Chor

Nationaler Philharmonischer Chor Warschau.

Nationaler Philharmonischer Chor Warszawa

Orkiestra symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej

Philharmonic Chorus

Philharmonic Chorus Warszawa

Philharmonie de Varsovie

Philharmonie de Varsovie Choeur

Philharmonischer Chor.

Piccolo coro della Filarmonica di Varsavia

Symphonic orchestra of Varsovia

Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir.

Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus.

Warsaw national philharmonic orchestra

Warsaw philharmonic choir

Warsaw Philharmonic. National Choir of Poland.

Warsaw Philharmonic National Women's Choir

Languages