WorldCat Identities

J. & J. Harper, Printers

Overview
Works: 247 works in 362 publications in 1 language and 3,670 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Biography  Periodicals  Juvenile works  Travel writing  Maps  Sermons  Anecdotes  Biographies 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Book producer, Printer of plates, Copyright holder
Classifications: PZ3.P282, 813
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Printers J. & J. Harper
  • by Richardson & Lord West( )
  • by Richardson & Lord West( )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Printers J. & J. Harper
Travels in the central portions of the Mississippi Valley : comprising observations on its mineral geography, internal resources, and aboriginal population by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lawrie Todd; or, The settlers in the woods by John Galt( )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from the Ægean. by James Emerson Tennent( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rivals of Este, and other poems. by James Gordon Brooks( Book )

3 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of celebrated female sovereigns by Jameson( Book )

2 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In her discussion of Cleopatra, Queen Elizabeth, Mary Queen of Scotts, etc., Jameson illustrates the influence women have had on governments throughout history
Sermons preached in the Tron Church, Glasgow by Thomas Chalmers( )

2 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of chivalry by G. P. R James( Book )

3 editions published between 1831 and 1833 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Today, the term "chivalry" has come to refer to small acts of kindness typically performed by a man toward a woman, such as opening a car door or offering up one's coat on a chilly evening. But in the medieval period, chivalry was a complex code of behavior that governed virtually every aspect of life. In this comprehensive volume, historical writer G. P. R. James provides a detailed account of the development and practice of chivalry
Sketches and eccentricities of Col. David Crockett of West Tennessee by Davy Crockett( Book )

6 editions published between 1833 and 1971 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a unique biography of Alamo hero Davy Crockett published around a decade after his death
Life and times of His late Majesty George the Fourth: : with anecdotes of distinguished persons of the last fifty years. by George Croly( Book )

3 editions published between 1831 and 1832 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Siamese twins : a satirical tale of the times : with other poems by Edward Bulwer Lytton Lytton( Book )

3 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The court and camp of Bonaparte( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anastasius, or, Memoirs of a Greek by Thomas Hope( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales of Glauber-Spa. by William Cullen Bryant( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dutchman's fireside by James Kirke Paulding( Book )

4 editions published between 1831 and 1837 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A little girl describes her dream adventures with her very own horse
The history of Napoleon Buonaparte. by J. G Lockhart( Book )

2 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doom of Devergoil, a melo-drama. ; Auchindrane; or, The Ayrshire tragedy. by Walter Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The disowned. by Edward Bulwer Lytton Lytton( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild sports of the west : with legendary tales, and local sketches by W. H Maxwell( )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.28 for The Medico ... to 1.00 for Business r ...)

Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityHarper & Brothers

Harper New York, NY

Harper (Printers)

Harpers (Printers)

J. & J. Harper

J. & J. Harper Editions

J. & J. Harper (Printers)

J. and J. Harper

J. and J. Harper, Printers

James & John Harper (Printers)

James and John Harper New York, NY

Jas. & John Harper (Printers)

Languages
English (61)