WorldCat Identities

Alderman, Edwin Anderson 1861-1931

Overview
Works: 476 works in 737 publications in 1 language and 3,777 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin Anderson Alderman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edwin Anderson Alderman
Woodrow Wilson : memorial address delivered before the joint meeting of the two Houses of Congress as a tribute of respect to the late President of the United States by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

27 editions published between 1924 and 2004 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.L.M. Curry; a biography by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

11 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry was born in 1825 in Lincoln County, Georgia, the son of William and Susan Winn Curry. He moved to Talladega County, Alabama, in 1838, with his father the step mother, Mary Remsen Curry. He graduated from Franklin College (later called the University of Georgia) in 1843, and from Dane Law School, Harvard, in 1845. He was a lawyer, a soldier, a legislator, a minister, a farmer, a college professor and a college president. He served in the Alabama, United States, and Confederate Congress. He married Ann Alexander Bowie in 1847. They had a son and a daughter. She died in 1865. He married 2) Mary Wortham Thomas in 1867. He died at Asheville, North Carolina, in 1902 and was buried at Richmond, Virginia
The growing South : an address delivered before the Civic Forum, New York City, March 22, 1908, with portrait by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

5 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The function and needs of schools of education in universities and colleges by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

5 editions published between 1917 and 1921 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classics old and new; a series of school readers by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

23 editions published between 1906 and 1908 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

5 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library of Southern literature by C. Alphonso Smith( Book )

13 editions published between 1907 and 1970 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodrow Wilson : memorial address delivered before a joint meeting of the two houses of Congress as a tribute of respect to the late president of the United States by Edwin Anderson Alderman( )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library of Southern literature by Lucian Lamar Knight( Book )

12 editions published between 1907 and 1970 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief history of North Carolina by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

6 editions published between 1896 and 2009 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address by Edwin A. Alderman ... on the life of William Hooper, "the prophet of American independence." Guilford Battle Ground, July 4, 1894 by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The value of southern idealism. A brief address of welcome to the American Historical Association and the American Economic Association on the evening of December 29th, 1903 by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

5 editions published between 1903 and 1939 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inaugural address by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

4 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered Oct. 15th, 1892 by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

4 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edwin A. Alderman : a biography by Dumas Malone( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library of southern literature : compiled under the direct supervision of southern men of letters( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.33 for The growin ... to 0.98 for Alderman, ...)

Alternative Names
Alderman, E. A.

Edwin Alderman University President

الدرمن، ادوين اندرسون

Languages
English (167)