WorldCat Identities

Mehanna, Sohair

Overview
Works: 15 works in 39 publications in 2 languages and 1,608 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: TD188.5.E33, 363.700962
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sohair Mehanna
People and pollution : cultural constructions and social action in Egypt by Nicholas S Hopkins( )

8 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 1,247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study looks at how Egyptians in particular understand environmental problems and what their roles are in the solutions. The focus of Egyptian concerns lies not in the Western global perpective. but immediate environmetal degradation, including sewage, garbage, and noise pollution
Nubian encounters : the story of the Nubian ethnological survey, 1961-1964 by Nicholas S Hopkins( )

7 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the 1960s the construction of the Aswan High Dam occasioned the forced displacement of a large part of the Nubian population. Beginning in 1960, anthropologists at the American University in Cairo's Social Research Center undertook a survey of the Nubians to be moved and those already outside their historic homeland. The goal was to record and analyze Nubian culture and social organization, to create a record for the future, and to preserve a body of information on which scholars and officials could draw. This book chronicles the research carried out by an international team with the cooperation of many Nubians. Gathered into one volume for the first time are reprinted articles that provide a valuable resource of research data on the Nubian project, as well as photographs taken during the field study that document ways of life that have long since disappeared"--Publisher
Irrigation and society in rural Egypt by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farmers and merchants : background to structural adjustment in Egypt by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irrigation and society in rural Egypt by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cairo Papers, Volume 18, No. 4 : Structural Adjustment, Stabilization Policies and the Poor in Egypt by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian village studies : an annotated bibliography by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naḥwa manhaj ḥuqūqī li-siyāsāt ḥimāyat al-ṭifl fī Miṣr( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Arabic and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Child protection policies in Egypt : a rights-based approach by Adel Azer( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water allocation among Egyptian farmers : irrigation technology and social organization( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social response to environmental change and pollution in Egypt by Nicholas S Hopkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irrigation and society in rural by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Small scale machinery : the multicrop thresher by Sohair Mehanna( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cairo Papers : Cairo Papers, Volume 18, No. 4 : Structural Adjustment, Stabilization Policies and the Poor in Egypt by Sohair Mehanna( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of agricultural mechanization in Egypt : results of a survey: 1982 by Nicholas S Hopkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.04 for People and ... to 1.00 for Cairo Pape ...)

People and pollution : cultural constructions and social action in Egypt
Covers
Nubian encounters : the story of the Nubian ethnological survey, 1961-1964
Alternative Names
Mahannā, Suhayr

Mehanna, Sohair R.

Mihannā, Sohair

Mihannā, Suhayr

Muhannā, Suhayr

مهنا، سهير

Languages
English (37)

Arabic (1)