WorldCat Identities

McMillan, Dougald

Overview
Works: 16 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 890 library holdings
Genres: Tragicomedies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Bibliography  Drama  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Literature  Book reviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: PQ2603.E378, 842.91
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dougald McMillan
Beckett in the theatre : the author as practical playwright and director by Dougald McMillan( Book )

18 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waiting for Godot : tragicomedy in 2 acts by Samuel Beckett( Book )

12 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reproduction of Samuel Beckett's original theatrical notebook for his play "Waiting for Godot" that includes his directorial notes, extensive revisions, and notes on his methods and techniques
Drury Lane calendar, 1747-1776, compiled from the playbills and edited, with an introduction by Dougald MacMillan( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The man of the world by Charles Macklin( Book )

7 editions published between 1951 and 1967 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theatrical notebooks by Samuel Beckett( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beckett in the theatre by Martha Fehsenfeld( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transition: a critical and historical account by Dougald McMillan( Book )

4 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of John Dryden by John Dryden( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Larpent plays in the Hungton Library by Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transition : a critical and historical account by Dougald McMillan( Visual )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catalogue of the Larpent plays in the Huntington Library by Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plays of the restoration and eighteenth century as they were acted at the theatres-royal by Their Majesties' servants by Dougald MacMillan( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recent publications: studies in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries by Richmond Pugh Bond( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Essays for Richard Ellmann : omnium gatherum by Susan Dick( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ellmann's sensitivity to what it meant to be an artist shaped his work from the outset: "The life of an artist ... differs from the lives of other persons in that its events are becoming artistic sources even as they command his present attention. Instead of allowing each day, pushed back by the next, to lapse into imprecise memory, he shapes again the experiences which have shaped him." Richard Ellmann died in 1987. His life and work have touched the lives of many. Some of the essays in this collection commemorate Richard Ellmann and his commitment to Twentieth Century literature: most provide a continuing investigation of the Twentieth Century literature to which he devoted his carrer. Contributors include: Alison Armstrong, Daniel Albright, Christopher Butler, Carol Cantrell, Jonathan Culler, Elizabeth Butler Cullingford, Andonis Decavelles, Rupin Desai, Susan Dick, Terence Diggory, Terry Eagleton, Rosita Fanto, Charles Feidelson, James Flannery, Charles Huttar, Bruce Johnson, John Kelleher, Brendan Kennelly, Frank Kermode, Declan Kiberd, Peter Kuch, Bruce Johnson, James Laughlin, A. Walton Litz, Dominic Manganiello, Ellsworth Mason, Christie McDonald, Dougald McMillan, Sean O'Mordha, Vivian Mercier, Mary T. Reynolds, William K. Robertson, Joseph Ronsley, S.P. Rosenbaum, Ann Saddlemyer, Sylvan Schendler, Daniel Schneider, Fritz Senn, Jon Stallworthy, Lonnie Weatherby, Thomas Whitaker, and Elaine Yarosky
The theatrical notebooks of Samuel Beckett : Waiting for Godot by Dougald McMillan( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beckett in the theatre : the author as practical playwright and director by Dougald McMillan( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.21 for Essays for ... to 1.00 for Beckett in ...)

Waiting for Godot : tragicomedy in 2 acts
Alternative Names
MacMillan, Dougald 1937-1999

Languages
English (54)

Covers