WorldCat Identities

Stringer, Jenny

Overview
Works: 11 works in 132 publications in 3 languages and 4,839 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias  Dictionaries  Bio-bibliography  Reference works  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Contributor
Classifications: PR19, 820.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jenny Stringer
The concise Oxford companion to English literature by Margaret Drabble( Book )

91 editions published between 1987 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 1,600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An abridgement of the 5th ed. of the Oxford companion to English literature. Lists entries for major authors born in or before 1939
The Oxford companion to twentieth-century literature in English by Jenny Stringer( Book )

29 editions published between 1991 and 2005 in English and Japanese and held by 1,457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is a unique new reference book on English-language writers and writing throughout the present century, in all major genres and from all around the world - from Joseph Conrad to Will Self, Virginia Woolf to David Mamet, Ezra Pound to Peter Carey, James Joyce to Amy Tan." "Fiction, plays, poetry, and a whole range of non-fictional writing are celebrated in this informative, readable, and catholic reference book, which includes entries on literary movements, periodicals, and over 400 individual works, as well as articles on some 2,400 authors." "A lively introduction by John Sutherland highlights the various and sometimes contradictory canons that have emerged over the century, and the increasingly international sources of writing in English which the Companion records. Catering for all literary tastes, this is the most comprehensive single-volume guide to modern (and postmodern) literature."--Jacket
Leith's simple cookery bible by Viv Pidgeon( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dizionario Oxford della letteratura inglese by Margaret Drabble( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford companion to twentieth-century literature in English( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Companion examines English-language writers and writing throughout the twentieth century, in all major genres and from all around the world. All the great literary figures are included, whether American or Australian, British, Irish, or Indian, African or Canadian or Caribbean
The Oxford companion to twentieth century literature( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scotland : hotels & guest houses, 1994 by Jenny Stringer( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The concise companion to English literature( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The concise Oxford companion to English literature by Margaret Drabble( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Oxford Companion to English Literature by Paul Harvey( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contains 9,000 alphabetical entries including biographical information on authors, composers and artists, 2,000 plot summaries, movements in literature, literary prizes, and articles on literary societies
The Oxford companion to twentieth-century literature in English( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Companion examines English-language writers and writing throughout the twentieth century, in all major genres and from all around the world. All the great literary figures are included, whether American or Australian, British, Irish, or Indian, African or Canadian or Caribbean
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.15 for The Oxford ... to 1.00 for The Oxford ...)

The Oxford companion to twentieth-century literature in English
Alternative Names
Стрингер, Дженни

ストリンガー, ジェニー

Languages
Covers
The Oxford companion to twentieth-century literature in EnglishLeith's simple cookery bibleThe Oxford Companion to English Literature