WorldCat Identities

Bavasi, Buzzie

Overview
Works: 17 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 158 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Oral histories  Nonfiction television programs  Interviews  Television talk shows 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Buzzie Bavasi
The Brooklyn Dodgers : the original America's team( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

" ... examines the political and social forces of the time, the factors and personalities behind the team's move to California, and the unique place the Dodgers had, and have, in the hearts of its fans ... Dodger and American history, from the 1940's through the early 1960's"--Summary from 1996 Peabody Digest. Profiles the social and political climate of 1950's Brooklyn and Los Angeles that led to the Dodgers and NY Giants moves to California. Includes archival footage and interviews with players, fans, authors and others
The heart of San Diego. [a living history]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An informal discussion with E.J. "Buzzie" Bavasi, longtime baseball executive who brought major league baseball to San Diego. Born in 1915, Bavasi spent three decades with the Brooklyn and Los Angeles Dodgers before his tenure with the Padres, 1968-1977, and California Angels, 1977-1984. In all, Bavasi's teams won four World Series, eight league championships, and two division titles
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.29 for Off the re ... to 0.85 for Jackie Rob ...)

Alternative Names
Bavasi, Emil Joseph

Buzzie Bavasi American baseball executive

エミル・ジョセフ・バベシ

Languages
English (18)