WorldCat Identities

Jedrychowski, Wieslaw A. 1932-

Overview
Works: 36 works in 101 publications in 2 languages and 1,388 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: RJ383, 614.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Wieslaw A Jedrychowski
Dietary prevention of colorectal cancer by Wiesław Jędrychowski( )

10 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 1,272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monograph reports die results of the largest hospital based case-control study in Eastern Europe, which confirmed that besides apples and other fruits, also consumption of pickled vegetables was associated with reduced risk of colorectal cancer. The reduction of colorectal cancer risk associated with apple consumption may be related to rich content of flavonoid and poly-phenols mat can inhibit cancer onset by protecting tissues against free oxygen radicals and inhibiting cell proliferation. The protective role of fermented food on the colorectal cancer is not yet clear. However, it is well
Analiza epidemiologiczna zatruć pokarmowych : ćwiczenia samokształceniowe by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1999 in Polish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research methods on occupational health hazards : population approach by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podstawy epidemiologii ogólnej : skrypt dla studentów by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1980 in Polish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molecular epidemiology in preventive medicine by International Conference on Molecular Epidemiology in Preventive Medicine( Book )

5 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vulnerability of the fetus and infant to ambient pollutants and reduced food intake in pregnancy, Krakow, June 2-3, 2006 : proceedings of the conference by International Conference of the Chair of Epidemiology and Preventive Medicine( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In search for epidemiologic evidence on air quality and health in children and adults by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analiza epidemiologiczna zatruć pokarmowych by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1995 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metody badań epidemiologicznych w medycynie przemysłowej by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metoda zbierania wywiadów lekarskich i budowa kwestionariuszy zdrowotnych by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podstawy epidemiologii : metody badań oraz materiały ćwiczeniowe by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2002 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podstawy epidemiologii : wprowadzenie, materiały ćwiczeniowe : skrypt dla studentów by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epidemiologia : wprowadzenie i metody : podrecznik dla studentów medycyny by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Challenges to epidemiology in changing Europe : proceedings of the Conference, Krakow, July 2-3, 1999 by Polish Society for Environmental Epidemiology( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zasady planowania i prowadzenia badań naukowych w medycynie by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epidemiologic methods in studying chronic diseases : teaching manual by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Host Factors in Environmental Epidemiology : proceedings of the Conference and Workshop Cracov, June 11-14, 1995 by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wprowadzenie do metodyki badań naukowych w medycynie by Wiesław Jędrychowski( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1983 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podstawy epidemiologii ogólnej : (materiały ćwiczeniowe)( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of poor air quality on the health of Krakow children : report of a three year follow-up study among children in Krakow( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Dietary pr ... to 0.00 for Dietary pr ...)

Alternative Names
Jedrychowski, Wiesław

Jędrychowski, Wiesław A.

Jedrychowski, Wieslaw A. 1932-

Jędrychowski, Wiesław Antoni

Wiesław Jędrychowski médecin polonais

Wiesław Jędrychowski médico polaco

Wiesław Jędrychowski médicu polacu (1931–2015)

Wiesław Jędrychowski metge polonès

Wiesław Jędrychowski mjek polak

Wiesław Jędrychowski Polish physician

Wiesław Jędrychowski polnischer Arzt

Wiesław Jędrychowski polski lekarz

Wiesław Jędrychowski Pools arts (1931-2015)

Languages
Polish (42)

English (40)