WorldCat Identities

University of Iowa Center for International and Comparative Studies

Overview
Works: 37 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 293 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  History  Drama 
Classifications: JX1977, 341.23
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Iowa
 
Most widely held works by University of Iowa
Global changes and domestic transformations : new possibilities for American foreign policy : report of a Vantage Conference by Vantage Conference( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iowa international papers( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third World/Iowa : books, journals, maps, and microforms about 138 developing countries acquired by the University of Iowa Libraries, 1980-1986 by University of Iowa( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers from the fifteenth South Asian Language Analysis Roundtable Conference, 1993 by 1993, Iowa City, Iowa> South Asian Language Analysis Round Table Conference. <15( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guernica : tres horas que conmovieron al mundo( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historians and contemporaries participate in a discussion commemorating the bombing of the civilian population of Guernica during the Spanish Civil War. Includes eyewitness accounts, news photos, films and images from Picasso's "Guernica."
Como matar al lobo( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides Spanish students with opportunity to practice verb forms associated with conjecture, prediction and hypothesis
Tristes querellas en la vieja quinta( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dramatic presentation of the argumentative relationship between two elderly tenants of an apartment house. The rapidly spoken dialogue offers a challenge to Spanish language students
Occasional paper( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United Nations and the Twenty-First Century / the Imperative for Change by Stanley Foundation( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Center for International and Comparative Studies : 1987-1988 by University of Iowa( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Center coordinates and supports interdisciplinary international studies
El oscurantismo by Universidad de California. UCLA( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After losing her job because of bureaucratic problems, Pilar relocates to Luarca with her daughter where she accepts the teaching position at a private colegio. The film demonstrates the sharp contrast between the secrecy and hypocrisy in some people's lives and the openness and sincerity of others
Center for International and Comparative Studies : 1986-1987 by University of Iowa( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Center coordinates and supports interdisciplinary international studies
Beyond cold war thinking : security threats and opportunities : report of the Twenty-fifth United Nations of the Next Decade Conference, June 24-29, 1990, convened at the lodge, Vail, Colorado by Conference on the United Nations of the Next Decade( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University of Iowa Center for International and Comparative Studies : [calendar] by University of Iowa( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Center for International and Comparative Studies : 1984-1985 by University of Iowa( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Center coordinates and supports interdisciplinary international studies
Collective Security and the United Nations / An Old Promise in a New Era by Conference on the United Nations of the Next Decade( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Changing concepts of sovereignty : can the United Nations keep pace? : report of the twenty-seventh United Nations of the Next Decade Conference, convened at Mackinac Island, Michigan by Conference on the United Nations of the Next Decade( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reshaping America : blurring boundaries between Mexico and the United States by Strategy for Peace Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women in international development( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.26 for Guernica : ... to 0.80 for Global cha ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Iowa. International Programs

Center for International and Comparative Studies, University of Iowa.

University of Iowa Center for International and Comparative Studies

Languages