WorldCat Identities

Arp, Halton C.

Overview
Works: 70 works in 150 publications in 3 languages and 3,480 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Conference proceedings  Atlases  History  Observations  Classification 
Roles: Editor, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QB465, 523.11
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Halton C Arp Publications about Halton C Arp
Publications by  Halton C Arp Publications by Halton C Arp
posthumous Publications by Halton C Arp, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Halton C Arp
Seeing red redshifts, cosmology and academic science by Halton C Arp ( )
7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 776 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of discordant redshift associations by Halton C Arp ( )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The redshift controversy by George B Field ( Book )
19 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 629 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quasars, redshifts, and controversies by Halton C Arp ( Book )
13 editions published between 1987 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For twenty years, the author has contested the 'establishment' view of quasars as the most distant objects in the universe. In this book, Arp presents the original observations and fundamental data on quasars and galaxies, and explains why he has concluded that: far from being the most distant objects in the universe, quasars are associated in space with relatively nearby galaxies; quasars' enormous redshifts do not arise from the expansion of the universe, but rather are intrinsic properties of the quasars themselves; many galaxies show redshift anomalies related to quasars' redshifts; quasars and galaxies have an origin far different from that assumed in the 'standard' big-bang model of the universe; many astronomers, despite the accumulation of compelling evidence, defend what Arp believes is a fundamentally incorrect assumption about cosmic objects
New ideas in astronomy : proceedings of a conference held in honor of the 60th birthday of Halton C. Arp, Venice, Italy, May 5-7, 1987 ( Book )
6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies and associations by Halton C Arp ( Book )
10 editions published between 1985 and 2007 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Progress in new cosmologies : beyond the big bang by Cracow Summer school of cosmology ( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atlas of peculiar galaxies by Halton C Arp ( Book )
13 editions published between 1966 and 1978 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies and associations by Halton C Arp ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scienza e democrazia ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Italian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Astrophysics II: Stellar Structure by Marshal H Wrubel ( )
1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies and associations by Halton C Arp ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scienze, poteri e democrazia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quasars, redshifts and controversies, by halton arp by Halton C Arp ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seeing red : l'universo non si espande : redshift, cosmologia e scienza accademica by Halton C Arp ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Enhanced images of active galaxies a special slide set by Halton C Arp ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Understanding perception by R. L Gregory ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Side one discusses questions about our universe. Side two discusses human perception of things in the world around us, how we perceive reality
Exploring the universe by Halton C Arp ( Recording )
4 editions published in 1973 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Drs. Arp and Friedman discuss X-ray sources in space and their significance to astronomers. They also talk about quasars, neutron stars, black holes and other topics
Kosmos : la cosmologia tra scienza e filosofia ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.00 for Seeing red ... to 0.98 for Scienza e ...)
Alternative Names
Arp, H. C. (Halton C.)
Arp, H. C. (Halton Christian), 1927-
Arp, H. (Halton)
Arp, H. (Halton), 1927-
Arp, Halton
Arp, Halton 1927-2013
Arp, Halton C.
Arp, Halton Christian
Arp, Halton Christian 1927-2013
Арп, Х. К., 1927-
Languages
English (88)
Italian (8)
Spanish (2)
Covers