WorldCat Identities

Jarrige, Pierre 1605-1660

Overview
Works: 99 works in 252 publications in 6 languages and 1,479 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Sources  History 
Roles: Author, Other, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: PR1121, 271.53
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pierre Jarrige
A further discovery of the mystery of Jesuitisme In a collection of severall pieces, representing the humours, designs and practises of those who call themselves the Society of Jesus by Pierre Jarrige( )

30 editions published in 1658 in English and held by 610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I. The Jesuits upon the scaffold for severall capitall crimes by them committed in the province of Guienne / by Peter Jarrigius -- II. The calumnies of James Beaufes refuted / by the same author -- III. Secret instructions for the superiours of the Societie of Jesus / faithfully rendred out of the Latine -- IV. A discourse of the reasons why the Jesuits are so generally hated / originally written by Fortunius Galindus [i.e. Kaspar Schoppe. London] : Printed for Richard Royston and Thomas Dring, 1659 -- V. A discovery of the Society in relation to their politicks / written originally by a well-wisher to the Jesuits -- VI. The prophecy of Saint Hildegard fulfilled in the Jesuits
The Jesuites displayed, or, Their works of darkness brought to light by Pierre Jarrige( )

10 editions published between 1658 and 1978 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesuita in ferali pegmate ob nefanda crimina in provincia Guienna perpetrata by Pierre Jarrige( Book )

32 editions published between 1648 and 1761 in 4 languages and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Iésuites mis sur l'échafaud, pour plusieurs crimes capitaux qu'ils ont commis dans la province de Guienne. : Avec la response aux calomnies de Iacques Beaufés by Pierre Jarrige( )

2 editions published in 1676 in French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Jesuistes mis sur l'eschafaut, : pour plusieurs crimes capitaux par eux commis dans la Province de Guienne. Avec la response aux calomnies de Jacques Beaufés, by Pierre Jarrige( )

2 editions published in 1677 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verklaringe van den heer Pieter Jarrige by Pierre Jarrige( )

6 editions published in 1648 in Dutch and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retractation du Pere Pierre Jarrige de la Compagnie de Jesus, retiré de sa double Apostasie, par la misericorde de Dieu by Pierre Jarrige( Book )

5 editions published in 1650 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Iesvistes mis sur l'eschafaut, povr plusieurs crimes capitaux par eux commis dans la province de Guienne. : Avec La reponse aux calomnies de Jacqves Beavfés, by Pierre Jarrige( Book )

5 editions published between 1648 and 1649 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettre de Pierre Iarrige, isut e[!], desiesut e', rejesuite' [...] au sr. G.M. Marchand by Pierre Jarrige( )

4 editions published in 1650 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesuita in ferali pegmate ob nefanda crimina in provincia Guienna perpetrata à Petro Jarrigio ... constitutus, è Gallico latinitate donatus cum judicio generali de hoc ordine by Pierre Jarrige( )

2 editions published in 1665 in Multiple languages and French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Jesuyten op 't Schavot. Waer in haer grouwelijckheden, aen den Christen werelt vertoont wort by Pierre Jarrige( )

4 editions published in 1664 in Dutch and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

VVeder-roepinghe ghedaen van P. Petrvs Iarrige der Societeyt Iesv bekeert van syn dobbele apostasie door de barmhertigheydt Godts, by Pierre Jarrige( )

2 editions published in 1650 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for A further ... to 0.00 for A further ...)

Alternative Names
DeJarrige, Pierre

Du Jarrige, Pierre de

Du Jarrige, Pierre de 1605-1660

DuJarric, Pierre (1605-1660)

DuJarrige, Pierre de

DuJarrige, Pierre de 1605-1660

Iarrige, Pierre

Iarrige, Pierre 1605-1660

Iarrigius, Petrus

Iarrigius, Petrus 1605-1660

Jarridge, Peter

Jarridge, Peter 1605-1660

Jarrige, Petrus 1605-1660

Jarrigius, Peter 1605-1660

Jarrigius, Petrus

Jarrigius Petrus 1605-1660

Pierre Jarrige

Pierre Jarrige academisch docent aan de Universiteit Leiden

Pierre Jarrige born:1605 ied:1660-09-26 Jarrige, Pierre

Pierre Jarrigius academydd

Pierre Jarrigius dosen

Pierre Jarrigius Hochschullehrer

Pierre Jarrigius profesor universitario

Pierre Jarrigius professeur d'université

Pierre Jarrigius professore universitario

Pierre Jarrigius universitetslærar

Pierre Jarrigius universitetslærer

Pierre Jarrigius universitetslärare

Pierre Jarrigius yliopisto-opettaja

Pierre Jarrigius أستاذ جامعي

Languages