WorldCat Identities

University of Maryland, College Park Center for International Development and Conflict Management

Overview
Works: 10 works in 11 publications in 2 languages and 94 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Classifications: JZ6385, 327.73047
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by College Park University of Maryland
Egypt : old realities and new vision( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States Arab cooperation( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace and conflict 2001 : a global survey of armed conflicts, self-determination movements, and democracy by Ted Robert Gurr( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace and conflict 2005 : a global survey of armed conflicts, self-determination movements, and democracy by Monty G Marshall( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace and Conflict 2005 is the third edition in the Integrated Network for Societal Conflict Research (INSCR) Program's biennial global report series. This full-color, 100-page global report details major trends in armed conflict, self-determination movements, and democracy through the contemporary era, 1946-2004, and provides a "conflict ledger" assessing each country's "peace-building capacity" in early 2005. The 2005 edition of the report complements the earlier editions by updating the trends and issues raised in the earlier reports, updating its descriptions of the status of major armed conflicts and self-determination movements, and expanding its analysis to include four new issues: trends in ethnic discrimination, 1950-2003; political instability in Africa (including an Africa Instability Ledger); genocides and politicides since 1955; and the social roots of, and general trends, in global terrorism
Peace and conflict 2003 : a global survey of armed conflicts, self-determination movements, and democracy by Monty G Marshall( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace and Conflict 2003 is the second edition in the Integrated Network for Societal Conflict Research (INSCR) Program's biennial global report series. The report details major trends in armed conflict, self-determination movements, and democracy through the contemporary era, 1946-2002, and provides a 'conflict ledger' assessing each country's 'peace-building capacity' in 2003. The 2003 edition of the report also incorporates new features on anti-globalization protest and international crises
Karabakhskiĭ konflikt : ėtapy, podkhody, varianty reshenii︠a︡ by N. O Oganesi︠a︡n( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nations & needs : newsletter of the Center for International Development, University of Maryland( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peace and conflict 2014 by David A Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Anwar Sadat Chair for population, development and peace( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.59 for Peace and ... to 0.77 for Karabakhsk ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Maryland at College Park. Center for International Development and Conflict Management

controlled identityUniversity of Maryland, College Park

CIDCM

CIDCM (University of Maryland, College Park. Center for International Development and Conflict Management)

University of Maryland, College Park. T︠S︡entr mezhdunarodnogo razvitii︠a︡ i upravlenii︠a︡ konfliktami

Languages