WorldCat Identities

Green, Samuel 1768-1859

Overview
Works: 233 works in 444 publications in 1 language and 3,288 library holdings
Genres: Registers (Lists)  Directories  Calendars  Newspapers  History  Textbooks  Tune books  Portraits  Handbooks and manuals  Commentaries 
Roles: Printer, Author, Publisher, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel Green
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel Green
Appeal to the public : In private disputes, to be compelled to appeal to the public, is a disagreeable alternative ... I solicit ... a patient and candid perusal of the following justification of my conduct in discharging Mr. Thomas Farnham from riding post from my office by Samuel Green( )

9 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defends his conduct in dismissing Thomas Farnham as carrier for the Connecticut Gazette
Green's Connecticut annual register and United States calendar : to which is prefixed an almanac( )

in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of the Reverend George Whitefield : ... Compiled by the Rev. John Gillies, D.D. To which is now added, an extract from Mr. Whitefield's tracts by John Gillies( )

3 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut register and United States calendar for the year of our Lord 1814 ...( Book )

5 editions published between 1813 and 1975 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut register for the year of our Lord 1812( Book )

6 editions published between 1811 and 1972 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut register for the year of our Lord 1813 ...( Book )

5 editions published between 1812 and 1982 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut register for the year of our Lord 1811( Book )

6 editions published between 1810 and 1971 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A geographical grammar : comprising charts of rivers, and tables of extent, population, chief cities, heights of mountains, points of latitude, &c. : designed as a companion for maps by William Stevens Balch( Book )

4 editions published between 1818 and 1983 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daboll's schoolmaster's assistant. Improved and enl. by Nathan Daboll( Book )

23 editions published between 1814 and 1842 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut annual register and United States' calendar( )

in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Annual Connecticut register and United States' calendar( )

in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daboll's Schoolmaster's assistant, improved and enlarged : being a plain practical system of arithmetic : adapted to the United States by Nathan Daboll( Book )

32 editions published between 1800 and 1850 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daboll's Schoolmaster's assistant, improved and enlarged by Nathan Daboll( )

5 editions published between 1825 and 1833 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Connecticut gazette( )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.52 for Sacred to ... to 0.99 for Timothy Gr ...)

Daboll's Schoolmaster's assistant, improved and enlarged : being a plain practical system of arithmetic : adapted to the United States
Covers
Alternative Names
Green, S. (Samuel), 1768-1859

Languages
English (161)