WorldCat Identities

Asiatic Society of Bengal

Overview
Works: 561 works in 1,181 publications in 5 languages and 4,538 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Catalogs  Introductions  Bibliographies  Sources  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Rules 
Roles: Editor, Publishing director, Other, Publisher, 475
Classifications: AS472, 950.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Asiatic Society of Bengal
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Asiatic Society of Bengal
Asiatick researches; or, Transactions of the Society instituted in Bengal, for inquiring into the history and antiquities, the arts, sciences, and literature, of Asia by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

25 editions published between 1799 and 1839 in English and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertations and miscellaneous pieces relating to the history and antiquities, the arts, sciences, and literature, of Asia by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

6 editions published between 1792 and 1798 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

13 editions published in 1832 in English and Undetermined and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal and proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by India) Asiatic Society (Kolkata( )

in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes section "Numismatic supplement," no. 5-45 (previously issued in the society's Journal, later in its Journal, 3rd ser.)
Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Indica( )

in 4 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centenary review of the Asiatic society of Bengal from 1784 to 1883 by Asiatic Society of Bengal( Book )

8 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Indian Science Congress by Indian Science Congress( )

in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in the Himalayan provinces of Hindustan and the Panjab, in Ladakh and Kashmir, in Peshawar, Kabul, Kunduz, and Bokhara from 1819 to 1825 by William Moorcroft( Book )

5 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sanskrit Buddhist literature of Nepal by Rājendralāla Mitra( )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalog of the manuscripts presented by Brian Houghton Hodgson to the Asiatic Society of Bengal, preceded by an account of the donor, with lists of his works
Sir William Jones, bicentenary of his birth : commemoration volume, 1746-1946( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

1 edition published in 1832 in Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A grammar of the Tibetan language, in English. Prepared, under the patronage of the government and the auspices of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by Sándor Kőrösi Csoma( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Common saws and proverbs collected chiefly from Dervishes in southern Persia by D. C Phillott( )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and Multiple languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cachar district records : letters subsequent to the annexation of Cachar, 1834-1853( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With reference to India
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.02 for Women writ ... to 0.95 for Journal of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAsiatick Society (Calcutta, India)

controlled identityRoyal Asiatic Society of Bengal

Aišiyāt́ik Sosāit́ī Bangālah

Asiatic society of Bengal

Asiatick society

Asiatick Society (Calcutta, India)

Asiatick Society of Bengal

Ešiyāt́ik Sosāit́ī Bangālah

Royal Asiatic society of Bengal

Société établie au Bengale.

Société Etablie au Bengale pour Faire des Recherches sur l'Histoire et les Antiquités, les Arts, les Sciences et la Littérature de l'Asie

Society instituted in Bengal for enquiring into the history and antiquities, the arts, sciences and literature of Asia

Society Instituted in Bengal for Inquiring into the History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature of Asia

Languages