WorldCat Identities

Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal

Overview
Works: 66 works in 109 publications in 3 languages and 572 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Dictionaries  Biographies  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Catalogs  History  Biography‡vDictionaries 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: AS472, 920.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal
Proceedings of the Indian Science Congress by Indian Science Congress Association( )

in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Indica( )

in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oriental biographical dictionary by Thomas William Beale( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal by Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Arabic books and manuscripts in the library by Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir William Jones, bicentenary of his birth : commemoration volume, 1746-1946( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Introducing India( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal by Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in Multiple languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal monograph series( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Year book of the Asiatic Society for by India) Asiatic Society (Kolkata( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal and proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal by Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qanun-I-Humayuni, also known as Humayun Nama : a work on the rules and ordinances established by the emperor, Humayun and on some buildings erected by his order by D Khawandamir( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing India( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of articles
A descriptive catalogue of Sanskrit manuscripts in the Government collection by Hara Prasad Shastri( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ethnology of India : [A paper read before the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal] by George Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of Sanskrit manuscripts in the Government collection by Hara Prasad Shastri( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.68 for Qanun-I-Hu ... to 0.95 for Journal an ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAsiatic Society (Kolkata, India)

controlled identityAsiatic Society of Bengal

Aišiyāt́ik Sosāit́ī Bangālah

Asiatic Society of Bengal

Ešiyāt́ik Sosāit́ī Bangālah

Société Etablie au Bengale pour Faire des Recherches sur l'Histoire et les Antiquités, les Arts, les Sciences et la Littérature de l'Asie

Society Instituted in Bengal for Inquiring into the History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature of Asia

Languages