WorldCat Identities

Dowden, George

Overview
Works: 46 works in 83 publications in 1 language and 998 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliographies  Poetry  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Personal correspondence  Reviews  Book reviews 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Dowden
 
Most widely held works by George Dowden
A bibliography of works by Allen Ginsberg : October, 1943 to July 1, 1967 by George Dowden( Book )

8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tribute to Jim Lowell( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems and short prose. Contributors include Doug Blazek, Charles Bukowski, Don Cauble, Guy Davenport, Allen De Loach, George Dowden, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tom Kryss, James Laughlin, Denise Levertov, Robert Lowell, Walter Lowenfels, Michael McClure, Brown Miller, bp Nichol, Charles Olson, RJS, Gilbert Sorrentino, Kent Taylor, D.R. Wagner, William Wantling, Carl Weissner, Jonathan Williams, and D.A. Levy
Renew Jerusalem by George Dowden( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flight from America by George Dowden( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems from the paintings of David Jenkins by George Dowden( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Because I am tired of the night by George Dowden( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

He, or Genesis : (a long, long story) by George Dowden( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The black hole : selected poems 1964-1989 by Pradip Choudhuri( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poem for Jayne by George Dowden( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth vision : Spring (1964) poems ; and Green song (September 1967) by George Dowden( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York : first poems (1960-1963) by George Dowden( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moving I : episodes in the life of an American expatriot 'sixities man' in England & India & around by George Dowden( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earth incantations, body chants : 1968-1969 by George Dowden( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

D.A. Levy : a tribute to the man : an anthology of his poetry by D. A Levy( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A message to Isis : a year-long psychedelic quadlog, 1970-1971 by George Dowden( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The eternities of Shiva : a long poem by George Dowden( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great love desiderata by George Dowden( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allen Ginsberg : the man/the poet on entering earth decade his seventh by George Dowden( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The deepening : poem-prose poems & poems, 1981-1983 by George Dowden( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.48 for A bibliogr ... to 0.84 for Great love ...)

Alternative Names
Dowden, Kaviraj George

Languages
English (56)