WorldCat Identities

Tuckerman, Joseph 1778-1840

Overview
Works: 154 works in 327 publications in 1 language and 5,222 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Juvenile works  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Signer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Tuckerman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Tuckerman
An essay on the wages paid to females for their labour ; in the form of a letter, from a gentleman in Boston to his friend in Philadelphia by Joseph Tuckerman( )

9 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral oration : Occasioned by the death of General George Washington. : Written at the request of the Boston Mechanic Association, and delivered before them, on the 22d of Feb. 1800. by Joseph Tuckerman( )

23 editions published between 1800 and 2012 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter on the principles of the missionary enterprise. Printed for the American Unitarian Association by Joseph Tuckerman( )

10 editions published between 1826 and 1831 in English and Undetermined and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon delivered at the ordination of the Rev. Samuel Gilman to the pastoral care of the Second Independent Church in Charleston, Dec. 1, 1819 by Joseph Tuckerman( Book )

13 editions published between 1819 and 1981 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the elevation of the poor; a selection from his reports as minister at large in Boston by Joseph Tuckerman( Book )

7 editions published between 1874 and 1971 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Tuckerman on the elevation of the poor : a selection from his reports as minister at large in Boston by Joseph Tuckerman( )

4 editions published between 1874 and 2017 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Visiteur du pauvre by Joseph-Marie Gérando( )

12 editions published between 1832 and 1833 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles and results of the ministry at large : in Boston. by Joseph Tuckerman( )

4 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached on Sunday evening, Nov. 2, 1834 : at the ordination of Charles F. Barnard and Frederick T. Gray, as ministers at large in Boston by Joseph Tuckerman( )

3 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral oration occasioned by the death of General George Washington : written at the request of the Boston Mechanic Association and delivered before them, on the 22d of Feb. 1800 by Joseph Tuckerman( )

5 editions published between 1800 and 1888 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gleams of truth, or, Scenes from real life by Joseph Tuckerman( )

5 editions published between 1835 and 2016 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter respecting Santa Cruz as a winter residence for invalids : addressed to Dr. John C. Warren of Boston, Mass. by Joseph Tuckerman( )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes a brief discussion of the condition of slaves on the island
A discourse, preached before the Society for Propagating the Gospel Among the Indians and Others in North America, November 1, 1821. by Joseph Tuckerman( )

3 editions published in 1821 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the request of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, on the day of their election of the officers, Boston, June 3, 1804 by Joseph Tuckerman( Book )

7 editions published between 1804 and 1966 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached on the twentieth anniversary of his ordination, by Joseph Tuckerman, pastor of the Church of Christ in Chelsea by Joseph Tuckerman( )

6 editions published in 1821 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Executive Committee of the Benevolent Fraternity of Churches : respecting their organization for the support of the ministry at large in Boston by Joseph Tuckerman( )

6 editions published in 1834 in English and Undetermined and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter addressed to the Hon. Harrison Gray Otis, mayor of Boston, respecting the House of Correction, and the Common Jail, in Boston. by Joseph Tuckerman( )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr Tuckerman's first semiannual report of the second year, as minister at large by Joseph Tuckerman( )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.44 for On the ele ... to 0.91 for [Mr. Tucke ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Joseph Tuckerman amerikanischer unitarischer Geistlicher und Sozialreformer

Tuckerman 1778-1840 Mr

Tuckerman, J. 1778-1840

Tuckerman, J. (Joseph), 1778-1840

Tuckerman, Mr. (Joseph), 1778-1840

Languages
English (165)