WorldCat Identities

Symmes, Thomas 1678-1725

Overview
Works: 42 works in 223 publications in 1 language and 3,186 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Funeral sermons  Hymns  Biography  Sources  Prospectuses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Symmes
An ordination sermon preach'd at Malden, Octob. 31. 1721 : When the Reverend Mr. Joseph Emerson was ordain'd pastor of the church in said town. by Thomas Symmes( )

10 editions published in 1722 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original account of Capt. John Lovewell's "great fight" with the Indians : at Pequawket, May 8, 1725 by Thomas Symmes( Book )

7 editions published between 1861 and 1970 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief history of the battle which was fought on the 8th of May, 1725, between Capt. John Lovell and his associates, and a body of Indians under the command of Paugus, sachem of the Pigwacket tribe by Thomas Symmes( Book )

7 editions published between 1818 and 1981 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divine help implored under the loss of godly and faithful men : a funeral sermon preached at Bradford, October 31, soon after the death of the Rev. Thomas Symmes ... who died Oct. 6, 1725 by John Brown( Book )

5 editions published between 1816 and 1977 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original account of Capt. John Lovewell's "great fight" with the Indians, at Pequawket, May 8, 1725; by Rev. Thomas Symmes ... A new ed. with notes by Thomas Symmes( Book )

5 editions published between 1861 and 1961 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.33 for A particul ... to 1.00 for Notebook, ...)

Alternative Names
Minister of the Gospel 1678-1725

Symmes, T. 1678-1725

Symmes, T. (Thomas), 1678-1725

Symms, T. 1678-1725

Symms, T. (Thomas), 1678-1725

Thomas Symmes neuenglischer kongregationalistischer Geistlicher, Pfarrer von Boxford und Bradford (Massachusetts)

Languages
English (199)