WorldCat Identities

Sanders, Daniel Clarke 1768-1850

Overview
Works: 95 works in 324 publications in 1 language and 4,840 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Funeral sermons 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 970.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Clarke Sanders
A history of the Indian wars with the first settlers of the United States, to the commencement of the late war : together with an appendix, not before added to this history, containing interesting accounts of the battles fought by Gen. Andrew Jackson by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

25 editions published between 1828 and 2016 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This extensive history of the European settlers' first encounters with Native Americans begins in 1492. Chapter five relates the details of the war between the New England Confederation and their Native American neighbors, which has become known as King Philip's War
A charge to the graduates in the University of Vermont : at Burlington, at the public commencement, September 9th, 1807 by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

16 editions published between 1807 and 1974 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached in Medfield, 5th January 1817, near the 166th anniversary of the incorporation of the town by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

11 editions published between 1817 and 1979 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached before the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company : in Boston, June 2d, 1817, being the 180th anniversary of their election of officers by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

11 editions published between 1817 and 2012 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the students in the University of Vermont, May sixth, 1807 : on occasion of the death of William Homer Coit ... who died December 23, 1806 ... by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

10 editions published between 1807 and 1969 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered in Medfield 4th July, 1816 by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

9 editions published between 1816 and 2012 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached 9th January 1816 before the convention of Norfolk County at Dedham for encouraging the due observance of the Lord's Day by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

9 editions published between 1816 and 1982 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered in Sherburne, 28th February 1815, occasioned by the celebration of the Peace of Ghent, 24th December 1814 by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

8 editions published between 1815 and 1976 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Indian wars with the first settlers of the United States : particularly in New-England by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

12 editions published between 1812 and 2016 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse preached in Burlington before Washington Lodge no. 7 on the festival of St. John the Baptist, 24th June 1811 by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

9 editions published between 1811 and 1972 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse at the funeral of Mrs. Emily Jewett : aged 27, who died of a consumption, 4th June, 1809, the consort of Mr. Moses Jewett, in Burlington by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

10 editions published between 1809 and 1970 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse pronounced at Burlington, Vermont : in commemoration of General George Washington by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

8 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse pronounced in the chapel of the University of Vermont, 29th April, 1813 : occasioned by the death of Doct. Cassius F. Pomeroy, and Mr. Ebenezer Gilbert, member of the Sophomore class by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

9 editions published between 1813 and 2016 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, on the decease of Mrs. Martha Russell : who died at Burlington ... aged 50, the consort of David Russell, Esquire by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

11 editions published between 1805 and 1967 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached 20th November, 1816, at the dedication of a new house of worship : for the use of the First Church and Christian Society in Medway by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

7 editions published between 1817 and 1981 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached in Roxbury before Washington Lodge, 24th June 1817 by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

7 editions published between 1817 and 1981 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached 14th March 1815 before the Wrentham Auxiliary Society for the Suppression of Intemperance by Daniel Clarke Sanders( Book )

5 editions published between 1815 and 1976 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, on occasion of the death of Mr. Martin Harmon, A.B : who died in the city of Vergennes July 25, 1798. Aet. 24. : Published by desire of the hearers. by Daniel Clarke Sanders( )

11 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.58 for A sermon p ... to 0.99 for Sanders, D ...)

Alternative Names
Daniel Clarke Sanders opvoeder

Sanders, D. C. 1768-1850

Sanders, D. C. (Daniel Clarke), 1768-1850

Sanders, Daniel C. 1768-1850

Sanders, Daniel C. (Daniel Clarke), 1768-1850

Languages
English (202)