WorldCat Identities

Walker, George 1772-1847

Overview
Works: 199 works in 448 publications in 2 languages and 3,621 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Political fiction 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor, Bookseller, Publisher
Classifications: PR5708.W467, 823.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Walker
The vagabond : a novel by George Walker( Book )

21 editions published between 1799 and 2004 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First published in 1799, George Walker's The Vagabond was an immediate popular success. Offering a vitriolic critique of post-Bastille Jacobinism and sansculotte-style mob rule, its true-to-life satirical portraits of many of the radical men and women who fought in the forefront of the "British Revolution" are nonetheless full of playful banter and farce. With swipes at Hume, Rousseau, Godwin, Wollstonecraft, and Paine; the French Revolution; and the ideas of the noble savage, natural virtue, equality, and romantic primitivism, The Vagabond offers a unique cross-section of 1790's radicalism." "This Broadview edition contains a critical introduction and a wide selection of primary source materials that situate the novel in the context of the revolutionary debate of the 1790s. Appendices include contemporary reviews of the novel and excerpts from the writings of a variety of radicals and reactionaries engaged in the debate, such as Hume, Rousseau, Paine, Thelwall, Wollstonecraft, Godwin, Burke, Playfair, Malthus, and Cobbett, among others."--Jacket
The vagabond, or, Practical infidelity : a novel by George Walker( Book )

6 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three Spaniards : a romance by George Walker( Book )

7 editions published between 1800 and 1801 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Raphael : a romance by George Walker( Book )

6 editions published in 1803 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Cyphon, or, The benevolent Jew : a novel in two volumes by George Walker( Book )

7 editions published in 1803 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems, on various subjects by George Walker( Book )

9 editions published between 1801 and 1804 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vagabond : a novel, in two volumes. ... By George Walker by George Walker( Book )

29 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three Spaniards. A romance by George Walker( Book )

15 editions published between 1800 and 1839 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cinthelia; or, a woman of ten thousand. In four volumes. By George Walker by George Walker( Book )

19 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Cyphon: or, the benevolent Jew. A novel by George Walker( Book )

13 editions published in 1796 in English and Irish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The travels of Sylvester Tramper through the interior of the south of Africa: with the adventures & accidents that he encountered ... Embellished with plates by George Walker( Book )

11 editions published between 1813 and 1817 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perseverance by George Walker( )

12 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house of Tynian : a novel. In two volumes. By George Walker. by George Walker( Book )

6 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Raphael, a romance by George Walker( Book )

4 editions published in 1803 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house of Tynian : a novel : in four volumes by George Walker( Book )

8 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The haunted castle, a Norman romance. In two volumes. by George Walker( Book )

5 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The midnight bell, a German story, founded on incidents in real life by Francis Lathom( Book )

2 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three Spaniards, a romance : By George Walker ... In three volumes : By George Walker ... In three volumes by George Walker( Book )

6 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three Spaniards, a romance. By George Walker ... In three volumes. by George Walker( Book )

2 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theodore Cyphon, or, The benevolent Jew : a novel : in three volumes by George Walker( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.53 for The three ... to 0.77 for Cinthelia; ...)

The vagabond : a novel
Alternative Names
George Walker Englischer Romancier, geboren 1772

George Walker English novelist, born 1772

George Walker novelist

George Walker Romancier anglais, né en 1772

Tramper, Sylvester 1772-1847

Walker, G. 1772-1847

Walker, G. (George), 1772-1847

Languages
English (191)

Irish (1)

Covers