WorldCat Identities

Grimeston, Edward

Overview
Works: 174 works in 565 publications in 1 language and 7,312 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Portraits 
Roles: Translator, Author, Dedicator, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Grimeston
 
Most widely held works by Edward Grimeston
Natural and moral history of the Indies by José de Acosta( )

14 editions published between 1880 and 2011 in English and held by 887 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The publications of the Hakluyt Society (founded in 1846) made available edited (and sometimes translated) early accounts of exploration. The first series, which ran from 1847 to 1899, consists of 100 books containing published or previously unpublished works by authors from Christopher Columbus to Sir Francis Drake, and covering voyages to the New World, to China and Japan, to Russia and to Africa and India. This volume, first published in 1880, translates the first detailed description of the geography and indigenous culture of South America, written by Joseph de Acosta (1540-1600) and published in Spanish in 1590. Acosta was one of the first explorers to record and analyse the geophysical phenomena of the 'New World' and attempt to explain them scientifically. Volume 2 contains Books 5-7 of Acosta's work, describing the life of the indigenous population and including a brief history of the end of the Inca empire
The natural & moral history of the Indies by José de Acosta( Book )

20 editions published between 1880 and 2010 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The publications of the Hakluyt Society (founded in 1846) made available edited (and sometimes translated) early accounts of exploration. The first series, which ran from 1847 to 1899, consists of 100 books containing published or previously unpublished works by authors from Christopher Columbus to Sir Francis Drake, and covering voyages to the New World, to China and Japan, to Russia and to Africa and India. This volume, first published in 1880, translates the first detailed description of the geography and indigenous culture of South America, written by Joseph de Acosta (1540–1600) and originally published in Spanish in 1590. Acosta was one of the first explorers to record and analyse the geophysical phenomena of the 'New World' and attempt to explain them scientifically. Volume 1 contains the first four books of Joseph de Acosta's work describing the climate, plants, animals and meteorological phenomena of South America
A generall historie of France by Jean de Serres( )

10 editions published between 1611 and 1624 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Turkish history from the original of that nation, to the growth of the Ottoman empire : with the lives and conquests of their princes and emperours by Richard Knolles( )

17 editions published between 1687 and 1972 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A table of humane passions. : With their causes and effects. by Nicolas Coeffeteau( )

13 editions published in 1621 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England and Scotlands happinesse, in being reduced to vnitie of religion, vnder our invincible monarke, King Iames by John Gordon( )

7 editions published between 1604 and 1972 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Turkish history, from the original of that nation, to the growth of the Ottoman empire, with the lives and conquests of their princes and emperors by Richard Knolles( )

14 editions published between 1687 and 1972 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The low-country commonwealth : contayninge an exact discription of the eight Vnited Prouinces now made free by Jean François Le Petit( )

13 editions published in 1609 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the imperiall estate of the grand seigneurs : their habitations, liues, titles ... gouernment and tyranny. Translated out of French by E.G.S.A by Michel Baudier( )

13 editions published in 1635 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ehrliebender Hof=Mann 1648 by Nicolas Faret( )

10 editions published in 1632 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.19 for Natural an ... to 0.79 for Vellum dee ...)

Natural and moral history of the Indies
Covers
The natural & moral history of the Indies
Alternative Names
E. G.

E. G. (Edward Grimeston)

Edward Grimeston English sergeant-at-arms

G., E.

G. E. 15..-16.. historien

G., E. (Edward Grimeston)

G, E, historien, 15..-16..

Grimeston, Ed.

Grimeston, Ed. (Edward)

Grimeston, Edvvard

Grimestone, Edward

Grimston, Edward

Languages
English (274)