WorldCat Identities

Guthman, Edwin O. 1919-2008

Overview
Works: 14 works in 27 publications in 2 languages and 3,215 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Biography  Biographies  Anecdotes  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E841, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin O Guthman
 
Most widely held works by Edwin O Guthman
Robert Kennedy, in his own words : the unpublished recollections of the Kennedy years by Robert F Kennedy( Book )

6 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 1,885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transcripts of interviews originally recorded in the mid-1960s for the John F. Kennedy Library
RFK : collected speeches by Robert F Kennedy( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert F. Kennedy died from an assassin's bullet on June 6, 1968. Commemorating the twenty-fifth anniversary of that tragedy, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Edwin O. Guthman, a confidant of RFK's, and C. Richard Allen have assembled a moving and eloquent volume of his speeches. Arranged chronologically and woven together with a narrative that places the speeches in global and national as well as personal context - and illustrated with sixteen pages of photographs, some never before published - this first collection of its kind serves also as a stirring history of two turbulent American decades. Public interest in the Kennedys has only grown stronger as the years have passed. And RFK's voice is as relevant today as it was when he first spoke out on individual responsibility, personal courage, compassion for those less fortunate, and all of the critical issues of his time - and ours
We band of brothers by Edwin O Guthman( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

RFK selected speeches by Robert F Kennedy( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Kennedy in his own words : the unpubl. recoll. of the Kennedy years( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Kennedy : témoignages pour l'histoire by Robert F Kennedy( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected speeches by Robert F Kennedy( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covering the South. National Symposium on the Media and the Civil Rights Movement, April 3-5, 1987( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third of six panel discussions by print and television journalists who do an in-depth examination of how coverage by the news media influenced the Civil Rights Movement and the historical revolution it spawned. Many personal anecdotes are related by Caucasian and Afro-American journalists of their experiences covering the movement including becoming targets of threats and violence. This panel continues the coverage of events of 1960-1964 including commentary on the murder of Emmett Till, sit-ins, Freedom Riders, riots in Atlanta with particular commentary on the new young educated black leadership which emerged during the struggle typified by Martin Luther King Jr
In his own words : the unpublished recollections of the Kennedy years( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Edwin Guthman]( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Band of brothers by Edwin O Guthman( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Témoignages pour l'histoire by Robert F Kennedy( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transcription d'entretiens enregistrés au milieu des années 1960 où Robert Kennedy s'exprime sur la politique des Etats-Unis dont il fut lui-même un acteur important à côté de son frère Président
Robert Kennedy, In His Own Words: Unpublished by Edwin O Guthman( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.04 for Robert Ken ... to 0.95 for Collected ...)

RFK selected speeches
Alternative Names
Edwin O. Guthman Amerikaans journalist (1919-2008)

Edwin O. Guthman Recipient of the Purple Heart medal

Guthman, Edwin 1919-

Languages
English (23)

French (2)

Covers