WorldCat Identities

Stevens, John Austin 1827-1910

Overview
Works: 168 works in 425 publications in 1 language and 4,592 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer, Other
Classifications: E302.6.G16, 973.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Austin Stevens
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Austin Stevens
Albert Gallatin by John Austin Stevens( Book )

79 editions published between 1883 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Alfonse Albert Gallatin was born in Geneva, Switzerland, January 29, 1761. He came to America in 1780
The Magazine of American history with notes and queries( )

in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Paris by Hippolyte Taine( Book )

5 editions published between 1875 and 1888 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The expedition of Lafayette against Arnold : a paper read before the Maryland Historical Society, January 14th, 1878 by John Austin Stevens( Book )

8 editions published between 1878 and 2010 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Burgoyne Campaign; an address delivered on the battle-field on the one hundredth celebration of the Battle of Bemis Heights, September 19, 1877 by John Austin Stevens( Book )

11 editions published between 1877 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This commemorative address was given at the site of Bemis Heights, part of the earlier battles of Long Island. These battles, as well as Burgoyne's loss at Saratoga, all fall under the campaign named for him. The address includes an overview of the entire Burgoyne campaign, including troop numbers and movements
The Union defence committee of the city of New York. Minutes, reports, and correspondence; with an historical introduction by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

4 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings at the second anniversary meeting of the Loyal publication society, February 11, 1865, with the annual reports by Loyal Publication Society of New York( Book )

5 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yorktown centennial handbook : historical and topographical guide to the Yorktown peninsula, Richmond, James River, and Norfolk by John Austin Stevens( Book )

6 editions published between 1881 and 2012 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of loyal soldiers by John Austin Stevens( Book )

7 editions published between 1864 and 2010 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The valley of the Rio Grande : its topography and resources by John Austin Stevens( Book )

6 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the state of New-York to the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States by New York Chamber of Commerce( Book )

14 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a special committee of the Chamber of Commerce of the state of New York : on the Northern Pacific Rail-road, March 26, 1868. by New York Chamber of Commerce( Book )

4 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The submissionists & their record by John Austin Stevens( Book )

5 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences of Gen'l Samuel B. Webb of the Revolutionary Army by J. Watson Webb( Book )

6 editions published between 1882 and 2011 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of proceedings of a meeting called to further the enterprise of the Atlantic telegraph : held at the hall of the Chamber of Commerce, New York, Wednesday, March 4, 1863 by John Austin Stevens( Book )

7 editions published between 1863 and 1983 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress of New York in a century, 1776-1876 : an address by John Austin Stevens( Book )

7 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magazine of American history, A complete index, 1877-1893( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.42 for Albert Gal ... to 1.00 for Papers, 17 ...)

Albert Gallatin
Alternative Names
Austin Stevens, John 1827-1910

John Austin Stevens American historian

John Austin Stevens Amerikaans historicus (1827-1910)

Stevens, John A. 1827-1910

Stevens, John Austin Jr

Languages
English (223)

Covers
Proceedings at the Mass Meeting of Loyal Citizens : on Union Square, New-York, 15th day of July, 1862, under the auspices of the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York, the Union Defence Committee of the Citizens of New York, the Common Council of the City of New York, and other committees of loyal citizensProgress of New York in a century, 1776-1876 : an address