WorldCat Identities

Real, Hermann Josef

Overview
Works: 42 works in 162 publications in 2 languages and 3,617 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Satire  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fantasy fiction  Action and adventure fiction  Juvenile works  Conference papers and proceedings  Satirical literature  History  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Translator, Honoree, Compiler, Publishing director, Contributor
Classifications: PR3724, 823.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hermann Josef Real
The reception of Jonathan Swift in Europe by Hermann Josef Real( )

22 editions published between 2005 and 2013 in English and held by 1,452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Reading Swift : papers from the second Münster Symposium on Jonathan Swift by Kirsten Juhas( Book )

20 editions published between 1993 and 2013 in English and German and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swift and his contexts( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first wit of the age : essays on Swift and his contemporaries in honour of Hermann J. Real by Mascha Hansen( )

7 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the occasion of Hermann J. Real's seventy-fifth birthday, this collection honours a scholar whose contagious curiosity has been dedicated to the study of Jonathan Swift's life and works for the past four decades. The contributions cover multiple aspects of the Dean's writings as well as a number of eighteenth-century contexts. They not only celebrate the Director of the Ehrenpreis Centre at the Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet, Muenster, the Editor of the annual Swift Studies, and the convener of six international Muenster symposia on the Dean of St Patrick's, but they also pay homage to
Proceedings of the first Münster Symposium on Jonathan Swift by Münster Symposium on Jonathan Swift( Book )

8 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jonathan Swift, the battle of the books : e. histor.-krit. Ausg. mit literarhistor. Einl. u. Kommentar by Hermann Josef Real( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in German and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen zur Lukrez-Übersetzung von Thomas Creech by Hermann Josef Real( Book )

10 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in German and English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swift, the enigmatic dean : Festschrift for Hermann Josef Real( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in English and German and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Securing Swift : selected essays by Hermann Josef Real( Book )

5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching satire : Dryden to Pope( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jonathan Swift, "Gulliver's travels" by Hermann Josef Real( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in German and English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gulliver's travels by Jonathan Swift( Book )

12 editions published between 1987 and 2017 in German and Undetermined and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On four voyages, an Englishman becomes shipwrecked in various lands
Jonathan Swift, the battle of the books eine historisch-kritische Ausgabe mit literarhistorischer Einleitung und Kommentar by Hermann Josef Real( Book )

7 editions published between 1978 and 2018 in German and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reception and reputation of Jonathan Swift in Germany : essays and investigations( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studium Anglistik( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The perennial satirist : essays in honour of Bernfried Nugel, presented on the occasion of his 65th birthday, 13 September 2005( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Múnsteraner Monographien zur englischen Literatur = Múnster monographs on English literature( )

in German and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reading Swift papers from the Fourth Münster Symposium on Jonathan Swift( )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The correspondence of Jonathan Swift, D.D by Jonathan Swift( Book )

7 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reception of Jonathan Swift in Europe( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.03 for The recept ... to 0.95 for The recept ...)

The reception of Jonathan Swift in Europe The reception of Jonathan Swift in Europe
Covers
Securing Swift : selected essaysThe reception and reputation of Jonathan Swift in Germany : essays and investigationsThe correspondence of Jonathan Swift, D.DThe reception of Jonathan Swift in Europe
Alternative Names
Real, Hermann 1938-

Real, Hermann J.

Real, Hermann J. 1938-

Languages
English (91)

German (39)