WorldCat Identities

Hart, Oliver 1723-1795

Overview
Works: 48 works in 131 publications in 1 language and 1,727 library holdings
Genres: Contracts  History  Sermons  Funeral sermons  Records and correspondence  Military history  Account books  Deeds  Records and briefs 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oliver Hart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oliver Hart
America's remembrancer, with respect to her blessedness and duty. : a sermon, delivered in Hopewell, New Jersey, on Thanksgiving Day, November 26, 1789. by Oliver Hart( )

15 editions published between 1791 and 1975 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norms and the theory of the firm by Oliver D Hart( )

8 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper discusses some of the attempts economists have made in the last ten years or so to integrate norms into the theory of the firm. The paper argues that (a) although norms are undoubtedly very important both inside and between firms, incorporating them into the theory has been very difficult and is likely to continue to be so in the near future; (b) so far norms have not added a great deal to our understanding of such issues as the determinants of firm boundaries (the 'make-or-buy' decision) that is, at this point a norm-free theory of the firm and a norm-rich theory of the firm don't seem to have very different predictions
Firms, contracts, and financial structure by Oliver D Hart( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book is written in a fairly non-technical style and includes many examples. It is aimed at advanced undergraduate and graduate students, academic and business economists, and lawyers, as well as those with an interest in corporate finance, privatization and regulation, and the transition from socialism to capitalism. Little background knowledge is required, since the concepts are developed as the book progresses and the existing literature is fully reviewed
The economics of bankruptcy reform by Philippe Aghion( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tornado of 1761 by Oliver Hart( )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extracts from the diary of Rev. Oliver Hart, from A.D. 1740 to A.D. 1780 with an introductory letter from W.G. Whilden by Oliver Hart( )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Minutes of the Charlestown Association : Charlestown, Feb. 6. 1775 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An Humble Attempt by Oliver Hart( Book )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by W. W. H Davis( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Also includes Davis's correspondence (1851-1918) on personal, business, political, historical, genealogical and Bucks County Historical Society matters; historical, genealogical, and political essays, sketches, and addresses (1840-1905); and papers relating to both editions of his History of Bucks County and miscellaneous news clippings, photos, and pamphlets
Oliver Hart letter by Oliver Hart( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter, from Charles Town, South Carolina, to the Reverend Mr. Joseph Stennett, minister of the gospel, London. Regarding himself and his work in Charleston; the blasphemous misconduct of Henry Heywood
[Title(s) available in Evans] by Oliver Hart( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.08 for An errand ... to 1.00 for An humble ...)

Firms, contracts, and financial structure
Covers
Alternative Names
Oliver Hart born 1723; died 1795

Languages
English (122)