WorldCat Identities

Applebaum, Samuel 1904-1986

Overview
Works: 635 works in 1,282 publications in 1 language and 4,286 library holdings
Genres: Methods (Music)  Studies (Music)  Juvenile works  Methods (Music)‡vGroup instruction  Interviews  Scores  Biography  Chamber music  Teaching pieces (Music)  Notated music 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Editor, Conductor, Composer, Other
Classifications: MT259, 787.01071
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Samuel Applebaum
The way they play by Samuel Applebaum( Book )

26 editions published between 1971 and 1983 in English and held by 636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Applebaums discuss fingering, phrasing, technics and musical philosophy great artists
String builder : a string class method (for class or individual instruction) in three books : violin by Samuel Applebaum( )

42 editions published between 1960 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Class method books for stringed instruments, three books for each. Parts for stringed instruments may be used together or separately
With the artists; world famed string players discuss their art by Samuel Applebaum( Book )

7 editions published between 1955 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art and science of string performance by Samuel Applebaum( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building technic with beautiful music by Samuel Applebaum( )

15 editions published between 1956 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chamber music for two string instruments. [For] two violins by Samuel Applebaum( )

24 editions published between 1972 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applebaum string method, a conceptual approach by Samuel Applebaum( )

10 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duets for strings. [For two violins] by Samuel Applebaum( )

17 editions published between 1963 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duets for strings : violin by Samuel Applebaum( )

21 editions published between 1965 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scales for strings, violin : supplementary studies to develop the string ensemble by Samuel Applebaum( )

13 editions published in 1962 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beautiful music for two violins by Samuel Applebaum( )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beautiful music for two string instruments by Samuel Applebaum( )

12 editions published between 1958 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second and fourth position : string bulder by Samuel Applebaum( )

14 editions published between 1963 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University string builder : violin by Samuel Applebaum( )

5 editions published in 1968 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Belwin string builder by Samuel Applebaum( )

12 editions published between 1960 and 1988 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third and fifth position. String builder by Samuel Applebaum( )

13 editions published between 1963 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early etudes for strings by Samuel Applebaum( )

10 editions published in 1963 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beautiful music for two string instruments : two cellos by Samuel Applebaum( )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First solos from the classics : for the violin in the first position with piano accompaniment by Samuel Applebaum( )

2 editions published in 1954 and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masterworks for the young violinist, with piano acc., the violin parts in the first and third positions by Samuel Applebaum( )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.33 for Applebaum ... to 1.00 for Building t ...)

The art and science of string performance
Covers
The art and science of string performanceBuilding technic with beautiful musicDuets for strings. [For two violins]Duets for strings : violinBeautiful music for two string instrumentsSecond and fourth position : string bulderThe Belwin string builderBeautiful music for two string instruments : two cellos
Alternative Names
Applebaum, Samuel, 1904-

Samuel Applebaum 1904-1986

Samuel Applebaum born:1904 ied:1986 Applebaum, Samuel; Applebaum, Samuel, 1904-1986

사무엘 아프레바움 1904-1986

아프레바움, 사무엘 1904-1986

Languages
English (127)