WorldCat Identities

Marshall, William

Overview
Works: 158 works in 585 publications in 2 languages and 1,772 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Atlases  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Guidebooks  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Creator, Adapter, Other, Arranger, Contributor
Classifications: QL45, 590
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Marshall
Brehms Tierleben : allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs by Alfred Edmund Brehm( Book )

46 editions published between 1893 and 1934 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spaziergänge eines Naturforschers by William Marshall( Book )

33 editions published between 1888 and 1922 in German and Undetermined and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Bau der Vögel by William Marshall( Book )

9 editions published between 1895 and 2016 in German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die deutschen Meere und ihre Bewohner by William Marshall( Book )

12 editions published between 1895 and 1896 in German and English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neueröffnetes wundersames arzenei-kästlein, darin allerlei gründliche nachrichten wie es unsere voreltern mit den heilkräften der thiere gehalten haben zu finden sind by William Marshall( Book )

10 editions published between 1894 and 1981 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas der tierverbreitung : Berghaus Physikalischer Atlas, Abteilung 6 by William Marshall( )

10 editions published in 1887 in German and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bilder-Atlas zur Zoologie der Vögel by William Marshall( Book )

7 editions published in 1898 in German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anleitung zur deutschen landes- und volksforschung by Alfred Kirchhoff( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bilder-atlas zur Zoologie der niederen Tiere by William Marshall( Book )

12 editions published between 1899 and 1913 in German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Tiefsee und ihr Leben : nach den neuesten Quellen gemeinfasslich dargestellt by William Marshall( Book )

9 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in German and English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leben und treiben der Ameisen by William Marshall( Book )

10 editions published between 1889 and 2016 in German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Vorfahren der Säugetiere in Europa by Albert Gaudry( Book )

5 editions published in 1891 in German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nature as a book of symbols by William Marshall( Book )

9 editions published between 1893 and 1895 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bilder-Atlas zur Zoologie der Fische, Lurche und Kriechtiere by William Marshall( Book )

13 editions published between 1898 and 1910 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Tiefsee und ihr Leben; nach den neuesten Quellen by William Marshall( Book )

8 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in German and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Spechte (Pici) by William Marshall( Book )

8 editions published in 1889 in German and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Tiere der Erde : eine volkstümliche Uebersicht über die Naturgeschichte der Tiere by William Marshall( Book )

11 editions published in 1900 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plaudereien und Vorträge by William Marshall( Book )

12 editions published in 1895 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deutschlands Vogelwelt im Wechsel der Zeit : Vortrag, gehalten in der Jahresversammlung des deutschen Vereins zum Schutze der Vogelwelt am 5. Juni 1886 zu Eisleben by William Marshall( Book )

5 editions published between 1886 and 1887 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.64 for Nature as ... to 0.99 for Marshall, ...)

Alternative Names
Equiso, Wilhelm 1845-1907

Marschall, W.

Marschall, Wiljam.

Marshal, G. 1845-1907

Marshall, W.

Marshall, W. 1845-

Marshall, W. 1845-1907

Marshall, W. (William), 1845-

Marshall, Wilhelm 1845-1907

Marshall, William Adolf Ludwig, 1845-1907

Philopsyllus, W.A.L. 1845-1907

William Adolf Ludwig Marshall deutscher Zoologe

William Adolf Ludwig Marshall german zoologist

William Marshall Duits zoöloog

William Marshall German zoologist, born 1845

William Marshall Zoologiste allemand, né en 1845

William Marshall zoologo tedesco

ويليام مارشال

마샬, 리암 E

마셜, 리암 E

마쉘, 리암 E

マーシャル, リアム・E

Languages
German (217)

English (14)