WorldCat Identities

Brockway, Wallace 1905-1972

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wallace Brockway
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wallace Brockway
Men of music; their lives, times, and achievements by Wallace Brockway( Book )

33 editions published between 1939 and 1967 in English and German and held by 1,659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of opera; the story of its origins and the lore of its performance by Wallace Brockway( Book )

34 editions published between 1941 and 1966 in English and held by 1,052 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Complete and drastic revision ... of the authors' earlier book, The opera: a history of its creation and perfoormance, 1600-1941"--Jacket
The Albert D. Lasker collection : Renoir to Matisse by Albert Davis Lasker( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 820 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A U.S. collector's choice of 19th and 20th century French paintings. Introduction, notes and catalog of the complete collection. Sixty color plates
The opera, a history of its creation and performance: 1600-1941 by W Brockway( Book )

18 editions published between 1941 and 1961 in English and held by 649 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A second treasury of the world's great letters, a mixed mailbag including intimate exchanges and cycles of correspondence by famed men and women of history and the arts by Wallace Brockway( Book )

15 editions published between 1941 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 535 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brockway, Wallace & Winer, Bart Keith, ed
Homespun America; a collection of writings--happy, somber, gay, serious, rough, subtle, and otherwise--designed to capture the essential quality of the free United States by Wallace Brockway( Book )

5 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High moment : stories of supreme crises in the lives of great men by Wallace Brockway( Book )

7 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in 4 languages and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great short stories of Guy de Maupassant by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1957 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contes et nouvelles by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected works of Guy de Maupassant present in two volumes. Suitable for self-study, building vocabulary, and developing reading skills
A modern instance by William Dean Howells( Book )

6 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel about an unhappy marriage
Moment of destiny : stories of supreme crises in the lives of great men by Wallace Brockway( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life & death; the autobiography of a surgeon by Andrea Majocchi( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 great American novels; [synopses] by Albert Hodges Morehead( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'@Œil : revue d'art by Wallace Brockway( )

in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Ópera : Historia de su creación y desarrollo: 1600-1941 by Wallace Brockway( Book )

4 editions published in 1946 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Second treasury of the world's great letters ... intimate exchanges and cycles of correspondence by Wallace Brockway( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Opera. A history of its creation and performance: 1600-1941. [With plates.] by Wallace Heckman Fraser BROCKWAY( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World of opera by W Brockway( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homespun American by Wallace Brockway( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Albert D. Lasker collection : Renoir to Matisse by Wallace Brockway( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.12 for Homespun A ... to 0.98 for The Albert ...)

Alternative Names
Brockway, Wallace, 1905-

Wallace Brockway born:1905 ied:1972-11-05 Brockway, Wallace, 1905-....; Brockway, Wallace.; ברוקוי, ולס

ברוקווי, ואלאס

ברוקוויי, וואלאס

ברוקוי, ואלאס

Languages