WorldCat Identities

Rankama, Kalervo 1913-

Overview
Works: 114 works in 375 publications in 5 languages and 3,174 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Adapter
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kalervo Rankama
 
Most widely held works by Kalervo Rankama
Geochemistry by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

54 editions published between 1949 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General geochemistry; Manner of occurrence of the elements
Isotope geology by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

39 editions published between 1954 and 1956 in 3 languages and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress in isotope geology by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

18 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The precambrian( )

in English and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Precambrian by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

18 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and Dutch and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Quaternary( Book )

in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics and chemistry of the Earth by L. H Ahrens( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palaeoclimates; Geophysical investigations in the easter caribbean; Continental margins and geosynclines; The origin of the elements; Silicate melt systems; Geochemistry of thorium and uranium; Geochemistry in the USSR; The electrical properties of the earth's interior; An experimental approach to problems in physical oceanography; A survey of quality of some of the principal abundance data of geochemistry; Boundary conditions for theories of the origin of the solar system; Some current aspects of chemical oceanography; Recent geophysical exploration of the ocean floor; The geochemistry of gallium, indium, thallium; Latitude variation
The Quaternary by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

14 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The precambrian by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

16 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the geochemistry of tantalum by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

8 editions published in 1944 in English and German and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geoquímica by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

11 editions published between 1954 and 1962 in Spanish and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geoquimica general; Forma de presentacion de los elementos
The precambrian by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the geochemical differentiation in the earth's crust by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

4 editions published in 1946 in English and German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Late Precambrian glaciogenic sedimentary rocks in southern Africa : a compilation with definitions and correlations by A Kröner( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Precambrian by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the geochemistry of niobium by Kalervo Rankama( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geologic systems( Book )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics and chemistry of the Earth( Book )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1964 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Quaternary( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Quaternary( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.38 for The precam ... to 0.94 for [Biographi ...)

Alternative Names
Kalervo Rankama finnischer Geologe und Geochemiker

Kalervo Rankama Finnish geochemist, University of Helsinki, Helsinki

Kalervo Rankama Fins geoloog (1913-)

Rankama, K.

Rankama, Kaarlo Kalervo.

Rankama, Kaarlo Kalervo 1913-

Rankama, Kaarlo Kalervo 1913-1995

Languages
English (197)

Spanish (11)

Russian (4)

German (2)

Dutch (1)