WorldCat Identities

Morton, Bernice Auld

Overview
Works: 10 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 94 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.A929, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bernice Auld Morton
James O. West : his ten children and their known descendants by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James O. West (b. 1808 - d. 1851) married Jane Johnson ca. 1831. They were both from Kentucky. Descendants and relatives lived in Kentucky, Illinois, Missouri and elsewhere
Samuel Auld : emigrant from Ireland and some of his descendants by Ruth Mann Roberts( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Morton family by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Morton (d.1815) moved from Virginia to Person County, North Carolina, and later moved to Williamson County, Tennessee, serving in the War of 1812. Descendants lived in Tennessee, Mississippi, South Carolina, California, Oregon and elsewhere
Samuel Auld, emigrant from Ireland and some of his descendants : family sections, I. Samuel Auld, II. William Auld, III. Alexander Todd Auld, IV. Daniel Webster Auld by Ruth Mann Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The White family : with a brief Van Namee genealogy by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James (Jimmy) White (1803-1881) married twice, moved from Pennsylvania to Toledo, Ohio about 1835, and to Earlville, Illinois in 1844. Descendants lived in Illinois, Missouri, Montana, Idaho, Washington, California and elsewhere
Jefferies & Green family records by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathaniel Jefferies (1733-1812) moved from Virginia to South Carolina in 1754, and about 1798 to Kentucky. William Jefferies (1805-1852), a grandson of Nathaniel, was born in Union District, South Carolina and married Louvisa Green about 1825. They moved to Marshall County, Mississippi in 1845. Descendants and relatives lived in Virginia, South Carolina, Mississippi, Kentucky, Missouri, Arkansas, Oklahoma and elsewhere
The Chappelow family : with a brief Beardslee genealogy by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Chappelow (1848-1928) emigrated from England to New York City in 1869, and settled in Monrovia, California. Descendants lived chiefly in California. Includes some English ancestors
Ennis : a family record by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Ennis was born ca. 1790 in Kentucky. He married Mary Jones prior to 1814. They lived in Floyd, Jefferson and Jennings Co., Indiana from 1820 to 1860. Peter was the father of eight children who were all born in Indiana. Descendants lived primarily in Indiana, Illinois and elsewhere
Jeffries - Jefferies by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Morton connection : Walker - Donaldson, Young, Nichols - Lawson by Bernice Auld Morton( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for James O. W ... to 0.00 for James O. W ...)

Alternative Names
Auld, Bernice Inez

Languages
English (16)