WorldCat Identities

Dennis, John G. (John Gordon) 1920-

Overview
Works: 53 works in 166 publications in 5 languages and 2,080 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Terminology  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Adapter
Classifications: QE601, 551.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John G Dennis
 
Most widely held works by John G Dennis
Structural geology by John G Dennis( Book )

25 editions published between 1972 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 551 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic dictionary, English terminology by John G Dennis( Book )

18 editions published between 1967 and 1984 in 5 languages and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume represents a cooperative scientific effort by the International Geological Congress, the National Science Foundation and the AAPG in creating an attempt at standardisation of geologic terminology. Providing a guide to past and current usage, and making recommendations where current usage is ambiguous or might lead to misunderstandings, the publication consists of annotations and extensive bibliography
Orogeny( Book )

10 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic lexicon : a prodrome by John G Dennis( Book )

27 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geology of the Lyndonville area, Vermont by John G Dennis( Book )

6 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic lexicon by John G Dennis( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in 4 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology of the Concord-Waterford area, Vermont by John H Eric( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geology of the Milton quadrangle, Vermont by Solon Wallingford Stone( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geology of the Enosburg area, Vermont by John G Dennis( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geology of the Hardwick area, Vermont by Ronald Howard KONIG( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic lexicon( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of a program for the axle-load survey recorder (ALSER) by C. J. D Lane( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mezhdunarodnyĭ slovarʹ angliĭskikh tektonicheskikh terminov by John G Dennis( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Russian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic lexicon( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mezhdunarodnyĭ tektonicheskiĭ slovar' : vvodnyĭ vypusk( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Russian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic dictionary : English terminology( )

2 editions published between 1967 and 2014 in Undetermined and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume represents a cooperative scientific effort by the International Geological Congress, the National Science Foundation and the AAPG in creating an attempt at standardisation of geologic terminology. Providing a guide to past and current usage, and making recommendations where current usage is ambiguous or might lead to misunderstandings, the publication consists of annotations and extensive bibliography
International tectonic dictionary : English terminology by John G Dennis( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mezhdunarodnyĭ tektonicheskiĭ slovar' = International tectonic lexicon( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Russian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meždunarodnyj tektoničeskij slovar' by J. E Dennis( Book )

3 editions published between 1982 and 1991 in Russian and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International tectonic lexicon : a prodrome( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.47 for The geolog ... to 0.95 for Internatio ...)

Alternative Names
Dennis, Dž.

Dennis, Džon

Dennis J.G.

Dennis, J. G. 1920-

Dennis, J. G. (John Gordon), 1920-

Dennis John G.

Dennis, John Gordon 1920-

John Gordon Dennis born:1920 ied:1989 Dennis, John G. (John Gordon), 1920-; Dennis, J. G.; Dennis, John Gordon; Dennis, John Gordon 1920-1989

Деннис Дж.

Деннис, Дж 1920-

Деннис, Дж. Г 1920-

Деннис, Дж. Г. (Джон Г.), 1920-

Languages