WorldCat Identities

Bowie, William 1872-1940

Overview
Works: 248 works in 427 publications in 3 languages and 4,097 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Conference papers and proceedings  Archives 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: QB331, 526
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Bowie
Physics of the earth. a collection of short papers written by leading scientific men in several branches of geophysics, and treating of the size and shape of the earth by William Bowie( )

6 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 1,493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isostasy by William Bowie( Book )

13 editions published between 1927 and 1976 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomy : Determination of time, longitude, latitude, and azimuth by William Bowie( Book )

13 editions published between 1899 and 2011 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : Investigations of gravity and isostasy by William Bowie( Book )

4 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypsometry : Fourth general adjustment of the precise level net in the United States and the resulting standard elevations by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : the effect of topography and isostatic compensation upon the intensity of gravity by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

2 editions published between 1912 and 1937 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grid system for progressive maps in the United States by William Bowie( Book )

8 editions published between 1919 and 1941 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yellowstone--Beartooth--Big Horn region by Richard M Field( Book )

3 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparison of old and new triangulation in California by William Bowie( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isostatic investigations and data for gravity stations in the United States established since 1915 by William Bowie( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy. Effect of topography and isostatic compensation upon the intensity of gravity. (Second paper) by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

4 editions published between 1912 and 2010 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypsometry. Precise leveling from Brigham, Utah, to San Francisco, California by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

4 editions published between 1914 and 2010 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : the Texas-California arc of primary triangulation by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

5 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isostatic condition of the United States as indicated by groups of gravity stations by William Bowie( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earth movements in California by William Bowie( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The black book of Taymouth : with other papers from the Breadalbane charter room by Cosmo Innes( Book )

9 editions published between 1855 and 2010 in English and Scots and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerns the history of the Duncan, Campbell and Macgregor families and their inter-relationship one with another. A descendant of the Duncans and the Campbells was Duncan Campbell (ca. 1545) who was the founder of the House of Glenurquhay and the Knights there of. descendants live in Scotland and other parts of Great Britain
A gravimetric test of the "Roots of mountains" theory by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : Primary triangulation on the one hundred and fourth meridian, and on the thirty-ninth parallel in Colorado, Utah, Nevada by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of time errors in precise longitude determinations by the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey by William Bowie( Book )

5 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : report on the connection of the arcs of primary triangulation along the ninety-eighth meridian in the United States and in Mexico and on triangulation in southern Texas by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.02 for Physics of ... to 0.99 for Bowie, Wil ...)

Alternative Names
Bowie, W.

Bowie William

William Bowie americký geodet (1872–1940)

William Bowie Amerikaans geodeet (1872-1940)

William Bowie enginyer estatunidenc

William Bowie geodeta statunitense

William Bowie ingeniero estadounidense

William Bowie ingénieur américain

William Bowie US-amerikanischer Geodät

Боуи, Уильям

Уильям Боуи американский инженер

ויליאם בואי מהנדס אמריקאי

ویلیام بووی

ウィリアム・ボウイ

威廉·鮑伊 (工程師)

Languages
English (118)

Scots (2)

Spanish (1)