WorldCat Identities

Pope, Clifford H. (Clifford Hillhouse) 1899-1974

Overview
Works: 92 works in 265 publications in 1 language and 4,284 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Catalogs and collections  Classification  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clifford H Pope
 
Most widely held works by Clifford H Pope
The reptile world; a natural history of the snakes, lizards, turtles, and crocodilians by Clifford H Pope( Book )

34 editions published between 1955 and 1974 in English and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turtles of the United States & Canada by Clifford H Pope( Book )

18 editions published between 1939 and 1971 in English and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turtles of the United States & Canada. Illustrated with 99 photographs
Snakes alive and how they live by Clifford H Pope( Book )

18 editions published between 1937 and 1966 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The giant snakes : the natural history of the boa constrictor, the anaconda, and the largest pythons, including comparative facts about other snakes and basic information on reptiles in general by Clifford H Pope( Book )

30 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reptiles round the world; a simplified natural history of the snakes, lizards, turtles & crocodilians by Clifford H Pope( Book )

5 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new conquest of central Asia : a narrative of the explorations of the Central Asiatic expeditions in Mongolia and China, 1921-1930 by Roy Chapman Andrews( Book )

10 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amphibians and reptiles of the Chicago area by Clifford H Pope( Book )

10 editions published between 1944 and 1964 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reptiles of China: turtles, crocodilians, snakes, lizards by Clifford H Pope( Book )

7 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China's animal frontier by Clifford H Pope( Book )

3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development and growth of the rattle of rattlesnakes by Arnold Albert Zimmermann( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1948 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poisonous snakes of the new world by Clifford H Pope( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on growth and reproduction of the slimy salamander Plethodon glutinosus by Clifford H Pope( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report, part of a series that analyzes population and housing data collected from Census 2000, provides a portrait of American Indian population in the United States and discusses its distribution at both the national and subnational levels."
Copulatory adjustment in snakes by Clifford H Pope( Book )

7 editions published between 1941 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of Leurognathus, a southern Appalachian genus of salamanders by Clifford H Pope( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new ranid frog (Staurois) from the colony of Hongkong by Clifford H Pope( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snakes of the northeastern United States by Clifford H Pope( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on amphibians from Fukien, Hainan, and other parts of China by Clifford H Pope( Book )

3 editions published between 1930 and 1931 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on reptiles from Fukien and other Chinese provinces by Clifford H Pope( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reptiles of Hainan by Karl Patterson Schmidt( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Chinese reptiles by Karl Patterson Schmidt( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.26 for Reptiles r ... to 0.99 for Correspond ...)

Alternative Names
Clifford Hillhouse Pope

Pope, Clifford H.

Pope, Clifford Hillhouse 1899-

Languages
English (178)