WorldCat Identities

Griscom, Ludlow 1890-1959

Overview
Works: 159 works in 300 publications in 2 languages and 4,033 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Catalogs and collections 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ludlow Griscom
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ludlow Griscom
Birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

13 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 1,199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The warblers of America : a popular account of the wood warblers as they occur in the Western Hemisphere by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

11 editions published between 1957 and 1979 in English and held by 842 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Popular Account Of The Wood Warblers As They Occur In The Western Hemisphere
Modern bird study by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

12 editions published between 1944 and 1947 in English and German and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of Concord. [A study in population trends] by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

13 editions published between 1949 and 1997 in English and German and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of the New York city region by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

10 editions published between 1923 and 2012 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of Nantucket by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

14 editions published between 1947 and 1997 in English and German and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of Massachusetts; an annotated and revised check list by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

5 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of bird-life in Guatemala : a contribution to a study of the origin of Central American bird-life by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

9 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of Martha's Vineyard : with an annotated check list by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A monographic study of the red crossbill by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution and origin of the birds of Mexico by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of Dutchess County, New York : from records compiled by Maunsell S. Crosby by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of the Lake Umbagog Region of Maine by William Brewster( Book )

6 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ornithology of the Caribbean coast of extreme eastern Panama by Ludlow Griscom( )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fresh-water fishes of the Congo Basin obtained by the American Museum Congo Expedition, 1909-1915 by John T Nichols( Book )

3 editions published between 1917 and 1943 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of lower Amazon by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird-hunting in Central Park by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

5 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plum Island and its bird life by Ludlow Griscom( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ornithology of the Republic of Panama by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

3 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of birds from Cana, Darien by Ludlow Griscom( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.20 for Birds of A ... to 0.99 for Griscom, L ...)

Alternative Names
Ludlow Griscom American ornithologist

Ludlow Griscom Amerikaans botanicus (1890-1959)

Ludlow Griscom ornitologo statunitense

Ludlow Griscom US-amerikanischer Ornithologe

لودلو قریسکوف

Languages
English (141)

German (3)