WorldCat Identities

Southern, H. N. (Henry Neville) 1908-

Overview
Works: 21 works in 95 publications in 2 languages and 1,184 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Field guides 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. N Southern
The Handbook of British mammals by H. N Southern( Book )

24 editions published between 1964 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive reference work which summarizes all aspects of information on the mammals to be found in the United Kingdom and Ireland. Information includes appearance, distribution, ecology and behaviour. This edition incorporates significant data from field research during the past ten years
Variation in mammalian populations: the proceedings of a symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 14 and 15 November, 1969 by Zoological Society of London( Book )

22 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Control of rats and mice by Dennis Chitty( Book )

21 editions published between 1950 and 1954 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of the otter : a report to the Otter Committee by Marie N Stephens( Book )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Control of rats and mice by Dennis Chitty( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Natural History of the Otter. By Marie N. Stephens. A report to the Otter Committee ... Edited on behalf of the Committee by R.S.R. Fitter ... and H.N. Southern by Otter Committee (England)( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A field guide to the mammals of Britain and Europe by F. H. van den Brink( Book )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Handbook of British Mammals. Edited for the Mammal Society of the British Isles by H.N. Southern. Illustrated, etc. [With plates.] by Mammal Society of the British Isles( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Predation by tawny owls (Strix aluco) on bank voles (Clethrionomys glareolus) and woodmice (Apodemus sylvaticus) by H. N Southern( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study in the evolution of birds by H. N Southern( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Close-Ups of Birds, etc. [With plates.] by H. N Southern( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural control of a population of tawny owls (Strix aluco) by H. N Southern( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two phases of astur novae hollandiae (Gm.) in Australia by H. N Southern( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Control of rats and mice volume 3 house mice by H. N Southern( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Control of Rats and Mice ... [By various authors.] Edited by D. Chitty. (vol. 3. Edited by H.N. Southern.) [With plates.] by Dennis Chitty( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nocturnal animals by H. N Southern( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Close-ups of birds, etc. Illustrated by H. N Southern( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Variation in mammalian populations: the proceedings of a symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 14 and 15 by R. J. (Robert James) ed Berry( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The natural history of the otter. A report to the Otter Committee by M. N Stephens( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A study in the evolution of birds by H. N Southern( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.36 for Nocturnal ... to 0.97 for Control of ...)

Alternative Names
Southern, Henry Neville.

Southern, Henry Neville 1908-

Languages
English (89)

German (1)